News Archives
[…] The USFWS hopes the rule will provide a "consistent and transparent approach to management of predators."

 

July 2016

  Ohio enacts changes that allow first responders to perform emergency medical services on cat or dog. The legislation (HB 187) becomes effective on August 31, 2016 according to the Ohio Legislature's website. The bill does two main things. First, it adds an exemption under Section 4741.20 of the veterinary practice code for "a first responder, emergency medical technician-basic, emergency medical technician-intermediate, or emergency medical technician-paramedic" who performs emergency medical services to a cat or dog. This exempts those individuals engaged in lifesaving services from the scope of veterinary practice (and the prohibition against practicing veterinary medicine without a license).