News Archives
[…] According to the Court, " . . . when a species is already listed, the Service cannot review a single segment with blinders on, ignoring the continuing status of the species’ remnant." The court also found the Service's analysis flawed where it failed to consider loss of the wolves' historic range (by 90+%). The ruling upholds a 2014 district court decision that vacated the Service's 2011 rule delisting the Western Great Lakes DPS. 

  Connecticut governor signs law bringing "animal shelters" within state licensing and inspection requirements. Under HB 6334, which amends Sec. 22-344, an animal shelter, defined as "any private entity that operates a building or facility that is used solely to house homeless animals for the purpose of rescue or adoption and that is not operated within a private residence," must now register with the Commissioner of Agriculture and follow state regulations concerning the humane care of dogs and cats. A fee of $50 is required for registration.