News Archives
[…] Other states like Rhode Island and Montana have pending bills on fake service animals. See our Map of Fraudulent Service Animal Laws.

September 2019

   Trump administration issues new rules for Endangered Species Act that factor in economic interests in listing process and change criteria for critical habitat. In August, Interior Secretary David Bernhardt announced the new rules after over a year of rulemaking process that included sifting through 800,000 public comments. One of the most significant changes involves the listing process. Currently, 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(b) states that, "[t]he Secretary shall make any determination . . . without reference to possible economic or other impacts of such determination." After changes that become effective on September 26th, that section removed the "without reference to possible economic or other impacts of such determination," thereby allowing economic factors to be weighed in a listing determination.