News Archives
[…] Experts contend that on an 85 degree day, the temperature inside a vehicle can climb to over 100 degrees in ten mintues. View a map of all state laws. For more detailed information on these laws, please visit our comparative table on the topic.

  Amendments to Rhode Island anti-cruelty law toughen penalties for animal abusers. 2018-S 2135A, 2018-H 8170aa amends section 4-1-40 such that anyone who pleads guilty/nolo contendere, or anyone who is convicted  of violating any of the provisions of the chapter, "shall not possess or reside with any animal for a period of up to five (5) years following entry of the conviction or upon acceptance of a  plea  of  nolo  contendere  by  the  court." Previously, the law left any future restraint on ownership of an animal up to the discretion of the sentencing court.