News Archives
[…] The agency is currently conducting a status review and seeking public input for the Southern Resident killer whale population, and will also decide whether to include Lolita.

With the heat wave that's hit the western U.S., some may wonder about laws that prohibit leaving pets in vehicles. Only 14 states have laws that specifically prohibit this conduct (though general anti-cruelty laws may still cover certain circumstances).

 

June 2013

Nevada Governor signs bill prohibiting local governments from enacting or enforcing ordinances with dog breed restrictions. AB 110  will amend NRS 202.500, the law that sets forth conditions under which a dog can be deemed vicious or dangerous. The bill states that a dog may not be found dangerous "based solely on the breed of the dog" and that a local authority cannot "adopt or enforce an ordinance or regulation that deems a dog dangerous or vicious based solely on the breed of the dog."

National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS) announces 90-day finding on petition to list the Miami Seaquarium orca named "Lolita" under the Endangered Species Act.