News Archives
[…] The POST webpage provides a link to the training materials at http://cops.igpa.uillinois.edu/resources/police-dog-encounters. Notably, Colorado became the first state in 2013 to enact a comprehensive law known as the Dog Protection Act to reduce the number of dogs shot by police.

Virginia enacts law aimed at stopping roadside pet sales sourced from puppy mills. Virginia Gov. Terry McAuliffe signed SB 1001 on March 27th, adding a new section § 3.2-6508.1 to the state code. The bill makes it "unlawful for any person to sell, exchange, trade, barter, lease, or display for a commercial purpose any dog or cat on or in any roadside, public right-of-way, parkway, median, park, or recreation area; flea market or other outdoor market; or commercial parking lot, regardless of whether such act is authorized by the landowner." The section does not apply to the display of cats or dogs for adoption by public or private animal shelters, county fairs or 4-H exhibitions, the sale or trade of dogs for farming activities, or a prearranged sale between a dog breeder and a specific individual purchaser that is not a