Full Title Name:  "No Animals Were Harmed . . .": Protecting Chimpanzees From Cruelty Behind The Curtain
[…] 112 Hersini, supra note 85, at 148.


113 Id. at 165.


114 Under the citizen suit provisions of the ESA:

 any person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf --


(A) to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality ... who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of [the ESA] ... or


(B) to compel the Secretary to apply ... the prohibitions [in the act] ... with respect to the taking of any resident endangered or threatened species within any State; or


(C) [require] ... the Secretary to perform any act or duty under section 1533 ... which is not discretionary ....


16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1) (2003).


In addition, district courts have jurisdiction, “without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to enforce any provision, or to order the Secretary to perform such act or duty.” Id.


115 Katherine A. Burke, Can We Stand For It? Amending the Endangered Species Act with an Animal-Suit Provision, 75 U. Colo. L. Rev. 633, 634 (2004).


116 Id. at 635.


117 Id.


118 Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531-1543 (1973).


119 Babbitt v.