Full Title Name:  "No Animals Were Harmed . . .": Protecting Chimpanzees From Cruelty Behind The Curtain
[…] “[M]ost courts agree these statutes are intended to prevent humans from acting in cruel ways toward each other and regard cruel treatment toward animals as leading to cruel treatment toward humans.” Id. at 753.


81  The “rationale for the anticruelty statutes is, for the most part, that cruelty to animals has a detrimental impact on the moral development of human beings.... [T]he animal is viewed as instrumental to some goal of humans and the duty is indirect as far as the animal is concerned.” Id. at 757.


82 Commonwealth v. Higgins, 178 N.E. 536, 538 (1931).


83 7 U.S.C. §§ 2131-2159 (1976).


84 Id. at § 2143(a)(1). The standards established by the Secretary set the minimum requirements for “handling, housing, feeding, watering, sanitation, ventilation, shelter from extremes of weather and temperatures, [and] adequate veterinary care.”


85 “[T]he USDA has consistently promulgated regulations that, taken as a whole, have actually served to undermine the spirit of the AWA and render the statute nearly ineffective.”