Full Title Name:  "No Animals Were Harmed . . .": Protecting Chimpanzees From Cruelty Behind The Curtain
[…] The agency has an affirmative duty to increase the population of protected species. . . . [I]t is apparent that the rulemaking process was not adequately focused upon the obligation of the Fish and Wildlife Service to conserve and increase the population of these species. In this sense, then, the regulations must be said to be arbitrary.[FN133]


An important--and here, especially relevant--power is retained by the government with respect to threatened species. Specifically, the appropriate Secretary has the authority to make special rules for threatened species under Section 4(d) of the ESA, 16 U.S.C. section 1533(d): “Whenever any species is listed as a threatened species pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary shall issue such regulations as he deems necessary and advisable to provide for the conservation of such species.” These “special rules” severely undermine and offend the spirit of the Act--especially with respect to chimpanzees.[FN134]


Special rules prevent chimpanzees from receiving full protection under the ESA because these rules have allowed chimpanzees to become split-listed.