Full Title Name:  Detailed Discussion of Texas Great Ape Laws
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 822.101; Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 822.103.

[68] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.092; Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 821.001 et seq.

[69] “Animal registration agency” means the municipal or county animal control office with authority over the area where a dangerous wild animal is kept or a county sheriff in an area that does not have an animal control office. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 822.101; Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 822.103.

[70] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 822.101 et seq.

[71] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 822.101.

[72] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.092.

[73] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 821.021.

[74] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 821.004. “The knowledge and acts of an agent or employee of a corporation in regard to an animal transported, owned, or used by or in the custody of the corporation are the knowledge and acts of the corporation.” Id.

[75] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 821.022.

[76] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 821.023.