THE (INTER)NATIONAL STRATEGY: AN IVORY TRADE BAN IN THE UNITED STATES AND CHINA
[…] 152
See 50 C.F.R. § 17.40(e) (providing exceptions to the moratorium).
153
Compare 16 U.S.C. § 1539(h)(1) (“[The provisions under ESA do] not apply to any article which--(A) is not less than 100 years of age; (B) is composed in whole or in part of any endangered species or threatened species ...; (C) has not been repaired or modified with any part of any species on or after December 28, 1973; and (D) is entered at a [designated] port.”), with 50 C.F.R. § 17.40(e)(3)(ii)(A) (“Raw or worked ivory (other than sport-hunted trophies) may be imported only if: (1) it is a bona fide antique of greater than 100 years of age on the day of import, or (2) it was exported from the United States after being registered with the [FWS]”).
154
See 50 C.F.R. §§ 23.15(c), (f) (2014). See also, FWS, U.S. Efforts to Control Illegal Elephant Ivory Trade and Internal Markets 2 (2012) (on file with author) [hereinafter Efforts to Control Illegal Trade].