Summary:
[…] Amend. IV (providing “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated”).

[25] Payton v. New York , 445 U.S. 573 (1980).

[26] Brown v. Muhlenberg Twp. , 269 F.3d 205, 210 (3 rd Cir. 2005 ); see also Fuller v. Vines , 36 F.3d 65, 68 (9 th Cir. 1994); Lesher v. Reed , 12 F.3d 148, 150-51 (8 th Cir. 1994); Altman v. City of High Point , 330 F.3d 194, 202-203 (4 th Cir. 2003).

[27] Complaint, supra note 1 at 10-11.

[28] U.S. v. Place , 462 U.S. 696, 701 (1983).

[29] Id.

[30] E.g. LSA R.S. 3:2773.A (“Dogs owned by citizens of this state and by citizens of other states and situated and located in this state are declared to be personal property of such citizens.”).

[33] Id. at 865.

[34] Id. at 866.

[38] Id.

[40] Id.

[42] Id. at 202.

[47] Id. at 150.

[48] Id.

[53] Id.

[55] U.S. Const. Amend. IV.

[58] Id.

[61] Id.

[62] Florida v. Royer , 460 U.S. 491, 504 (1983).

[63] San Jose Charter of Hells Angels v.