Rhode Island Gen. Laws, 1956, § 4-13-1 seems to imply that Bristol County may regulate by breed in subsection (2)(ii).
State Laws that Prohibit Municipal Regulation of Dogs by Breed
State Laws that Prohibit Municipal Declaration of Dangerous, Potentially Dangerous or Vicious Dog Based Solely by Breed
State Laws that Prohibit Municipal Regulation of Dogs by Breed
Arizona
On May 19, 2016, Governor Ducey signed SB 1248 into law. This bill amended A.R.S. 11-1005 related to the powers of the county board of supervisors. Under the amendments, each county board may "[c]ontract with any city or town to enforce the provisions of any ordinance enacted by such city or town for the control of dogs if the provisions are not specific to breed." [emphasis added].
Below is the official change in the code:
3. Contract with any city or town to enforce the provisions of any ordinance enacted by such city or town for the control of dogs if the provisions are not specific to any breed.
Connecticut
§ 7-148. Scope of municipal powers