With flowing tail and flying mane,
[…] Because trainers are ultimately responsible for the health of the horses, they should be held to account when racehorses break down. [ 102 ]
V. CRIMINAL LIABILITY OF TRAINER UNDER NEW YORK CRUELTY STATUTE
A. New York Cruelty Statute Forbids Working an Unfit Horse
Working or racing a horse that is unfit for labor and causing it to break down is cruel under the New York anti-cruelty statute, Agriculture and Markets Law § 353 . [103 ] This section seeks to protect animals by preventing overdriving, torturing, and injuring them. [104 ] § 353 states:
A person who overdrives, ... tortures or ... unjustifiably injures, ... or kills any animal, ..., or causes, ... or permits any animal to be overdriven, ..., tortured, ..., or unjustifiably injured, ... or killed, ..., or who willfully sets on foot, instigates, engages in, or in any way furthers any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor .... [ 105 ]
Animal cruelty under § 353 encompasses a broad range of acts and omissions. [ 106] § 350 defines "torture" or "cruelty" as "every act, omission, or neglect whereby unjustifiable physical pain, suffering or death is caused or permitted."