Rebecca J. Huss [FNa1]
[…] [FN316] . Nev. Rev. Stat. § 426.097 (2007) (defining “service animal”). But see Nev. Admin. Code § 446.036 (2009) (using the term “support animal”).
[FN317] . Cal. Code Regs. tit. 13, § 1866(b)(1) (2010) (providing an exemption to the general prohibition on dogs in state buildings and grounds if such dogs meet the criteria defined under the federal regulations implementing Title III of the ADA).
[FN318] . Minn. R. 4626.0020 subpt. 86; see also 6 Colo. Code Regs. § 1010-2(65) (2009) (using parallel language to the Minnesota rules); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 426.097 (defining service animal as an animal “that has been trained to assist or accommodate a person with a disability”).
[FN319] . See, e.g., Md. Code Reg. 14.03.02.02 (providing examples of the type of tasks that a service animal can perform).
[FN320] . 410 Ind. Admin. Code § 7-24-84 (2009).
[FN321] . Alaska Admin. Code tit. 7, § 43.795(12) (2010).
[FN322] . 510 Ill. Comp. Stat. 70/2.01c (2009).