Full Title Name:  Detailed Discussion of Michigan Anti-animal Cruelty Law
[…] People v. Beam , 624 N.W.2d 764, 766 (2000).  The defendant was convicted for “owning a dog, trained or used for fighting, that caused the death of a person.”   Id See also   Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.49(10) (2001).  He argued on appeal that the statute was unconstitutionally vague for failing to give him notice that mere ownership of an animal, absent custody or care, could result in a conviction under the statute.  Id. at 768.  The court disagreed, finding that the clear language of the statute gives adequate notice to the owner of animals trained or used for fighting.  Id .  Section 750.49(10) states:

If an animal trained or used for fighting or an animal that is the first or second generation offspring of an animal trained or used for fighting attacks a person without provocation and causes the death of that person, the owner of the animal is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for a maximum term of not more than 15 years.  [Emphasis added.]

In Cumper , the defendants argued on appeal that the previous Michigan anti-animal fighting provision was not only vague but unconstitutionally overbroad.  People v.