Full Case Name:  AMERICAN ANTI-VIVISECTION SOCIETY et al., Plaintiffs, v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE et al., Defendants.
[…] Norton v. Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance, 542 U.S. 55, 64, 124 S.Ct. 2373, 159 L.Ed.2d 137 (2004) (emphasis in original). "These limitations rule out several kinds of challenges," including requests for "judicial direction of even discrete agency action that is not demanded by law." Id. at 64, 65, 124 S.Ct. 2373.

The Plaintiffs have failed to sufficiently allege a discrete agency action that the Department must take. As the PETA I court notes, "Section 2143 of the AWA does not require the USDA to issue avian-specific animal welfare standards." 7 F. Supp. 3d at 14. Rather, it states that the Secretary "shall promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors." 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(1) (emphasis added).

The plain language of the Act requires the Department to issue welfare standards generally applicable to animals. It has done so. See, e.g., 9 C.F.R. § 3.125. Section 2143 does require the Department to develop specific "minimum requirements for [the] exercise of dogs ... and for a physical environment adequate to promote the psychological well-being of primates." 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(2)(B). But aside from this requirement, "the AWA leaves to USDA's discretion the question of whether specific standards are appropriate for each covered animal or if the general standards will suffice."