Full Case Name:  AMERICAN ANTI-VIVISECTION SOCIETY et al., Plaintiffs, v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE et al., Defendants.
[…] See People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals, Inc. v. United States Dep't of Agric., 7 F. Supp. 3d 1 (D.D.C. 2013) ("PETA I "), aff'd, 797 F.3d 1087 (D.C. Cir. 2015) ("PETA II "). Following the precedent established by the D.C. Circuit in PETA II and the sound reasoning of PETA I, the Court will grant the Department's Motion to Dismiss.

I.

The AWA seeks to ensure that animals intended for use in research facilities, for exhibition purposes, or as pets are provided humane care and treatment. 7 U.S.C. § 2131(1). To this end, the Act requires the Department of Agriculture to "promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors." Id. § 2143(a). It also authorizes the Secretary to "make such investigations or inspections as he deems necessary" to determine whether the Department's standards have been violated. Id. § 2146(a).