The plaintiff alleges that she was injured on private property, thus the alleged public nuisance could not affect rights common to the general public. In addition, the plaintiff alleged that she was on the premises as an invitee. (See Revised Complaint, Count Three, ¶ 3.) Therefore, the plaintiff has not, as a matter of law, stated a claim for public nuisance.
Finally, the defendant argues that count four, which alleges a violation of General Statutes § 22-363, does not provide the plaintiff 'with a civil remedy. [FN3] General Statutes § 22-363 provides that "[n]o person shall own or harbor a dog or dogs which is or are a nuisance by reason of ... excessive barking ... Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction for the first offense and such person shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both for each subsequent offense ..." According to § 22-328 the Commission of Agriculture is charged with enforcing the provisions of § 22-363. General Statutes § 22- 328. The court concludes that § 22-363 does not provide the plaintiff with a private civil remedy.