According to the deposition testimony of James Stinson (defendant's "Exhibit E"), who is a pastor and chief administrative officer of the Church, the plaintiff had permission to be "in the church building" on the night she was attacked. In addition, Stinson's sworn affidavit (defendant's "Exhibit A") indicates that the plaintiff approached Salinas' apartment because she needed the key to open the front entrance. Finally, according to the deposition of Bruce Root (plaintiff's "Exhibit 9") visitors to Salinas' apartment are not considered trespassers.
FN1. § 22-357 states "Damage to person or property. If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog. If a minor, on whose behalf an action under this section is brought, was under seven years of age at the time the damage was done, it shall be presumed that such minor was not committing a trespass or other tort, or teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog, and the burden of proof thereof shall be upon the defendant in such action."
The defendant next argues that it was neither an owner or keeper of the dog. Under § 22-357 "[i]f any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper ... shall be liable for such damage ..." "Keeper" is "any person, other than the owner, harboring or having in his possession any dog."