Id. Although granted broad authority, the chief's discretion is reasonably related to a legitimate governmental interest. The state, as the owner of wildlife, has a significant interest in the protection, preservation, possession, and management thereof.
{¶ 23} In Util. Serv. Partners, Inc. v. Pub. Util. Comm., 124 Ohio St.3d 284, 921 N.E.2d 1038, 2009-Ohio-6764, the Ohio Supreme Court upheld a similarly broad grant of authority. R.C. 4905.06 grants the general of the public utility commission the “power to inspect” public utilities, which “includes the power to prescribe any rule or order that the commission finds necessary for protection of the public safety.” Id. at ¶ 13, 921 N.E.2d 1038. Despite the “generous grant of discretion to issue safety-related orders,” the Supreme Court concluded that the “commission expressly acted ‘to improve the level of public safety,’ and the terms of its order were rationally related to that end.”