Id.
{¶ 13} The Chief of the Division of Wildlife is vested with the authority and control “in all matters pertaining to the protection, preservation, propagation, possession, and management of wild animals and may adopt rules * * * for the management of wild animals.” R.C. 1531.08. Further, “[t]he chief may regulate * * * [the] possessing [of] wild animals, at any time and place or in any number, quantity, or length, and in any manner, and with such devices as he prescribes.” Id.
{¶ 14} Wildlife rehabilitation permits are controlled by R.C. 1533.08, which states in pertinent part, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by division rule, any person desiring to collect or possess wild animals that are protected by law * * * for * * * rehabilitation shall make an annual application to the chief of the division of wildlife for a wild animal permit on a form furnished by the chief. * * * The chief may issue to the applicant a permit to take, possess, and transport at any time and in a manner that is acceptable to the chief specimens of wild animals protected by law * * * [for] rehabilitation and under any additional rules recommended by the wildlife council. Upon the receipt of a permit, the holder may take, possess, and transport those wild animals in accordance with the permit.”
{¶ 15} Further, Ohio Adm.Code 1501:31-25-03 describes the types of rehabilitator permits and the application procedure. The code lists Category I and Category II rehabilitator permits.