Full Case Name:  Constance Eileen CASWELL, Petitioner, v. The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Respondent.
[…] Duncan v. Louisiana, 391 U.S. 145, 149, 88 S.Ct. 1444, 20 L.Ed.2d 491 (1968); Haymond, 139 S. Ct. at 2376. Accordingly, the Fourteenth Amendment guarantees the right to a jury trial in all state criminal cases, which if tried in federal court, would come within the protective canopy of the Sixth Amendment. Duncan, 391 U.S. at 149, 88 S.Ct. 1444. But is a criminal defendant in Colorado state court entitled to a jury trial on the recidivist provision of the cruelty-to-animals statute, § 18-9-202(2)(b)(I), C.R.S. (2023) (“subsection (2)(b)(I)”), which transforms a conviction from a misdemeanor into a felony? See id. (“A second or subsequent conviction under the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section is a class 6 felony,” not a class 1 misdemeanor). The answer is no, at least not under the circumstances of this case.