Full Case Name:  Constance Eileen CASWELL, Petitioner, v. The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Respondent.
[…] Certain felony convictions can be predicate offenses for purposes of a habitual criminal designation, § 18-1.3-801, C.R.S. (2023), and a person who has been convicted of two or more prior felonies might not be eligible for probation, § 18-1.3-201(2.5)(a)-(b), C.R.S. (2023). And a felony conviction may be used to impeach a witness’s testimony. See § 13-90-101, C.R.S. (2023) (“[T]he conviction of any person for any felony may be shown for the purpose of affecting the credibility of such witness.”).  

¶88 As then-Judge and later Chief Judge of the Colorado Court of Appeals, Steven Bernard, correctly observed, “These collateral consequences are not trifling.