MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER
[…] See, e.g., Loggerhead Turtle v. Cnty. Council of Volusia Cnty., Fla., No. 6:95-cv-587-ORL22DAB, 2001 WL 34098649, at *1 (M.D. Fla. Feb. 12, 2001) (county applied for an incidental take permit from FWS regarding its ordinance concerning artificial beachfront lighting, which lighting was found to disrupt endangered sea turtle nesting). See also Loggerhead Turtle, 148 F.3d at 1239 (citing regulations applicable for obtaining an ITP for an endangered species). Section 10(a)(1)(B) of the ESA authorizes FWS to issue permits if the taking is incidental to the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(1)(1)(B). See also 50 C.F.R. § 17.32, 17.32(b)(1) (“[T]he Director [of the Fish and Wildlife Service] may issue a permit for any activity otherwise prohibited with regard to threatened wildlife.”). And, the Court may order Idaho to apply for an ITS under Section 10 of the ESA. Strahan, 458 F. Supp. 3d at 95.
The Court finds Idaho has not met its burden on its motion for summary judgment on this issue.