In addition, the ESA defines “species” to include any “distinct population segment of any species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(16). ESA listing determinations must rely solely on the best scientific and commercial data available; at no point may FWS consider political and economic factors. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A), 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(b).
A. 90–Day Finding.
*2 Any interested person may file a petition with the Secretary of the Interior to list a species as threatened or endangered under the ESA. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. 424.14(a). On receipt of such a petition, FWS must review the petition and, “to the maximum extent practicable,” make a finding within 90 days as to whether the petition presents “substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(b). This determination commonly is referred to as a “90–day finding.” ESA regulations define “substantial information” as “the amount of information that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the measure proposed in the petition may be warranted.” 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(b).
If FWS concludes in its 90–day finding that the petition does not present substantial information indicating that a petitioned listing may be warranted (a “negative 90–day finding”), then FWS must publish the finding in the Federal Register. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b) (3)(A).