Richard M. Platkin, J.
[…] Local governments in New York State enjoy broad home-rule powers, but their powers generally are limited to the regulation of conduct occurring within their territorial boundaries (see City of Poughkeepsie v. Vassar Coll., 35 Misc.2d 604, 606, 232 N.Y.S.2d 13 [Sup. Ct., Dutchess County 1961]; see also Bakalar v. Lazar, 71 Misc.2d 683, 686, 336 N.Y.S.2d 695 [Sup. Ct., NY County 1972]). Thus, the Municipal Home Rule Law (“MHRL”) authorizes a local government to regulate in relation to “its property, affairs or government” (MHRL § 10 [1] [i] [emphasis added]), as well as the “protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein” (id. [1] [ii] [a] [12] [emphasis added]; see also id. [1] [ii] [a] [12] [a-b]; id. [2]).