Richard M. Platkin, J.
[…] The City argues that the terms “restrict or regulate” refer only to local laws “that directly restrict or regulate operations on the farms and within the agricultural district” (NYSCEF Doc No. 10 [“MOL”] at 9-10 [emphasis added]). As respondents observe, however, the limitation that the City relies upon does not appear in the statutory text (see State Opp at 17; Farms Opp at 13). On its face, AML § 305-a (1) (a) broadly and unqualifiedly obliges local governments exercising their powers “to enact and administer comprehensive plans and local laws, ordinances, rules or regulations” to do so in a manner that does “not unreasonably restrict or regulate farm operations within agricultural districts” (see also AML § 300).