Richard M. Platkin, J.
[…] Once created and approved by the Commissioner, the land and farm operations within the agricultural district are entitled to certain benefits and protections (see Lysander, 96 N.Y.2d at 563, 733 N.Y.S.2d 358, 759 N.E.2d 356).
The Farms produce foie gras in two agricultural districts within Sullivan County (see Petition, ¶ 41). There are no agricultural districts in the City (see id., ¶ 44). Statewide, there are 152 agricultural districts spanning 50 counties, comprising about 25% of the State's total land area (see NYSCEF Doc No. 50 [“Tylutki Aff.”], ¶ 4).
At issue herein is AML § 305-a, which limits the powers of local governments “to enact and administer comprehensive plans and local laws, ordinances, rules or regulations” (AML § 305-a [1] [a]). The statute obliges local governments to exercise their local lawmaking “powers in such manner as may realize the policy and goals set forth in [Article 25-AA], and [to] not unreasonably restrict or regulate farm operations within agricultural districts in contravention of the purposes of [Article 25-AA] unless it can be shown that the public health or safety is threatened” (id.).