BRIGHT, C. J.
[…] The commission *129 thereafter filed the underlying action against the defendants, alleging that the defendants discriminated against the Pizzoferratos on the basis of Wendy's disability by, among other things, denying their request for a reasonable accommodation in violation of General Statutes § 46a-64c. The plaintiffs asserted that Wendy has a mental disability within the meaning of General Statutes § 46a-51 (20), which provides that “ ‘[m]ental disability’ refers to an individual who has a record of, or is regarded as having one or more mental disorders, as defined in the most recent edition of the American Psychiatric Association's ‘Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders [(DSM)]’ ....”