BRIGHT, C. J.
[…] Instead, the ADA requires those claiming [to be disabled] ... to prove a disability by offering evidence that the extent of the limitation [caused by their impairment] in terms of their own experience ... is substantial.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Anderson v. Discovery Communications, LLC, 517 Fed. Appx. 190, 195 (4th Cir. 2013), cert. denied, 571 U.S. 1164, 134 S. Ct. 1009, 187 L. Ed. 2d 851 (2014).11
The plaintiffs, however, alleged that Wendy was disabled within the meaning of § 46a-51 (20), which provides that “ ‘[m]ental disability’ refers to an individual who has a record of, or is regarded as having one or more mental disorders, as defined in the most recent edition of the” DSM.12 Thus, unlike the FHA, which requires that a plaintiff prove that her mental impairment “substantially limits one or more ... major life activities”; 42 U.S.C. § 3602 (h) (2024); § 46a-51 (20) *139 requires no functional limitation.