BRIGHT, C. J.
[…] Lopez v. William Raveis Real Estate, Inc., supra, 343 Conn. at 42, 272 A.3d 150.
*148 In accordance with § 1-2z, we begin our analysis with the text of the statute, which provides in relevant part: “For purposes of this subdivision, discrimination includes ... (ii) a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling ....” General Statutes § 46a-64c (a) (6) (C) (ii).
The FHA likewise provides that housing discrimination includes, among other things, the “refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling ....” 42 U.S.C. § 3604 (f) (3) (B) (2024). This provision requires “that the requested modification or accommodation be reasonable and that the [denial] result ... in so diminishing [the disabled] person's use and enjoyment of the premises as to constitute a denial of equal opportunity.”