BRIGHT, C. J.
[…] Rodriguez v. Village Green Realty, Inc., supra, at 40 n.10.
We note that, because § 46a-51 (20) does not include the federal definition's substantial limitation requirement, the distinction between cases decided before and after the ADAAA has no bearing on our analysis in the present case.
11 In Anderson v. Discovery Communications, LLC, supra, 517 Fed. Appx. 190, the court explained that the ADAAA amendments did not apply to that case “because [the plaintiff] was terminated prior to their enactment.” Id., at 195 n.7; see footnote 10 of this opinion.
12 Section 46a-64b, which sets forth definitions applicable to discriminatory housing practices, makes clear in subsection (8) that mental disability “includes, but is not limited to, intellectual disability, as defined in section 1-1g ... and also includes, but is not limited to, persons who have a handicap as that term is defined in the [FHA].” (Emphasis added.) In addition, § 46a-51 expressly provides that the definitions set forth therein apply to “this chapter,” which necessarily includes § 46a-64b.