Summary:
[…] A.
1.
Plaintiffs point to 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(d), which provides in pertinent part, “Upon receiving a petition to designate critical habitat ..., the Secretary shall promptly conduct a review in accordance with the [APA] (5 U.S.C. 553) and applicable Departmental regulations, and take appropriate action.” 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(d). According to Plaintiffs, “applicable Departmental regulations” include the provisions of 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(b). Section 424.12(b) provides in full:
In determining what areas are critical habitat, the Secretary shall consider those physical and biological features that are essential to the conservation of a given species and that may require special management considerations or protection. Such requirements include, but are not limited to the following:
(1) Space for individual and population growth, and for normal behavior;
(2) Food, water, air, light, minerals, or other nutritional or physiological requirements;
(3) Cover or shelter;
(4) Sites for breeding, reproduction, rearing of offspring, germination, or seed dispersal; and generally[,]
(5) Habitats that are protected from disturbance or are representative of the historic geographical and ecological distributions of a species.
When considering the designation of critical habitat, the Secretary shall focus on the principal biological or physical constituent elements within the defined area that are essential to the conservation of the species. Known primary constituent elements shall be listed with the critical habitat description. Primary constituent elements may include, but are not limited to, the following: roost sites, nesting grounds, spawning sites, feeding sites, seasonal wetland or dryland, water quality or quantity, host species or plant pollinator, geological formation, vegetation type, tide, and specific soil types.
Id. § 424.12(b). Plaintiffs argue that the factors specified in this regulation provide ample standards for judicial review.
*5 Context shows, however, that § 424.12(b) does not apply to the decision whether to designate critical habitat for a species listed before the 1978 amendments. The first sentence of § 424.12 provides that “[c]ritical habitat shall be specified to the maximum extent prudent and determinable at the time a species is proposed for listing.” Id. § 424.12(a).