Summary:
[…] These regulations, therefore, are best read not to apply to the decision whether to designate critical habitat for a pre–1978 species. Thus, they do not limit the Service's discretion in this case.
Plaintiffs also rely heavily on 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(a). Section 424.12(a) provides that “[a] final designation of critical habitat shall be made on the basis of the best scientific data available, after taking into consideration the probable economic and other impacts of making such a designation in accordance with § 424.19.” Id. § 424.12(a). Section 424.19 provides in full:
The Secretary shall identify any significant activities that would either affect an area considered for designation as critical habitat or be likely to be affected by the designation, and shall, after proposing designation of such an area, consider the probable economic and other impacts of the designation upon proposed or ongoing activities. The Secretary may exclude any portion of such an area from the critical habitat if the benefits of such exclusion outweigh the benefits of specifying the area as part of the critical habitat. The Secretary shall not exclude any such area if, based on the best scientific and commercial data available, he determines that the failure to designate that area as critical habitat will result in the extinction of the species concerned.
Id. § 424.19.
*6 Similar remarks apply to these regulations. As noted above, § 424.12 begins by providing that critical habitat must be specified when a species is proposed for listing, suggesting that that section does not apply to species listed before the 1978 amendments. See id. § 424.12(a).