Summary:
[…] (B) may, from time-to-time thereafter as appropriate, revise such designation.
Endangered Species Act Amendments of 1982, Pub.L. No. 97–304, § 2(a)(1)(E), 96 Stat. 1411, 1411. After this amendment, the Secretary had to designate critical habitat concurrently with the final decision to list a species, but was no longer required to propose critical habitat at the same time that listing was proposed. Ala.-Tombigbee, 477 F.3d at 1266.
FN5. The APA provides that “[e]ach agency shall give an interested person the right to petition for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule.” 5 U.S.C. § 553(e). And 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(a) provides that “[a]ny interested person may submit a written petition to the Secretary requesting that one of the actions described in § 424.10”—which include the designation of critical habitat—“be taken.” 50 C.F.R. §§ 424.10, 424.14(a).
FN6. The ESA requires the Secretary to develop recovery plans “for the conservation and survival of endangered species and threatened species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(f)(1).