Summary:
[…] But these factors are poorly suited to guide the antecedent decision whether to designate critical habitat at all. Endangered species will always need space for growth, food and water, sites for breeding, and so on. Such factors thus do little to distinguish cases in which the designation of critical habitat is warranted from those in which it is not. These regulations, therefore, are best read not to apply to the decision whether to designate critical habitat for a pre–1978 species. Thus, they do not limit the Service's discretion in this case.
Plaintiffs also rely heavily on 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(a). Section 424.12(a) provides that “[a] final designation of critical habitat shall be made on the basis of the best scientific data available, after taking into consideration the probable economic and other impacts of making such a designation in accordance with § 424.19.” Id. § 424.12(a). Section 424.19 provides in full: