Summary:
[…] We first address this argument. We conclude that these provisions do not, in fact, apply in this case. We then explain why, in light of that fact, we must conclude that the decision challenged here is not subject to APA review. We hold that the Service's decision not to initiate rulemaking to designate critical habitat for species listed before the 1978 amendments is committed to agency discretion by law.
A.
1.
Plaintiffs point to 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(d), which provides in pertinent part, “Upon receiving a petition to designate critical habitat ..., the Secretary shall promptly conduct a review in accordance with the [APA] (5 U.S.C. 553) and applicable Departmental regulations, and take appropriate action.” 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(d). According to Plaintiffs, “applicable Departmental regulations” include the provisions of 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(b). Section 424.12(b) provides in full: