Accordingly, and good cause appearing, it is HEREBY ORDERED that:(1) Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment is DENIED.
(2) Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED.
(3) The December 31, 2002 final finding of the Secretary that the "intentional deployment on or encirclement of dolphins with purse seine nets is not having a significant adverse effect on any depleted dolphin stock in the [Eastern Tropical Pacific ocean]," set forth in 68 Fed.Reg.2010, 2011 (Jan. 15, 2003) pursuant to the Dolphin Protection Consumer Information Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1385(g)(2) is declared arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion and contrary to law pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2). Accordingly, "dolphin safe" shall continue to mean that "no tuna were caught on the trip in which such tuna were harvested using a purse seine net intentionally deployed on or to encircle dolphins, and that no dolphins were killed or seriously injured during the sets in which the tuna were caught," as defined in 16 U.S.C. § 1385(h)(2).