Full Case Name:  Russell E. Haines and Estella J. Haines, Plaintiffs Below, Appellants v. Hampshire County Commission and David Gee, Defendants Below, Appellees
[…] Next, in compliance with W.Va.Code § 19-20-6, a public notice describing the dog was placed in the county courthouse. Then, instead of exercising his option to euthanize the dog at the expiration of the prescribed notice period, Officer Gee kept the dog for an additional eight days and ultimately transported her to a PetSmart in Winchester, Virginia, where she was spayed, treated for infection, and legally adopted.

FN4. W.Va.Code § 19-20-22 provides:

Every person owning or harboring a female dog, whether licensed or unlicensed, shall keep such dog confined in a building or secure enclosure for twenty-five days during the period of estrus.

While we sympathize with any pet owner who loses a companion animal for any reason, the facts of this case as presented did not warrant intervention or relief by the circuit court.