Full Case Name:  Russell E. Haines and Estella J. Haines, Plaintiffs Below, Appellants v. Hampshire County Commission and David Gee, Defendants Below, Appellees
[…] At the prejudgment hearing an inquiry shall be held to determine: (a) the nature of the right or contract under which the plaintiff claims a right to immediate possession; and (b) the nature of the defendant's right to retain possession thereof.

FN7. W.Va.Code § 19-20-11 provides:

In addition to the head tax on dogs provided for in this article, the owner of any dog above the age of six months shall be permitted to place a value on such dog and have such dog assessed as personal property in the same manner and at the same rate as other personal property.

With regard to damages sought for emotional distress and mental anguish, the appellants correctly recognize the difficulties with their own argument as they cite this Court's holding in Julian v.