Full Case Name:  Russell E. Haines and Estella J. Haines, Plaintiffs Below, Appellants v. Hampshire County Commission and David Gee, Defendants Below, Appellees
[…] [FN1] As the dog's registration tags were illegible, Officer Gee was unable to identify the appellants as the dog's owners. As such, he impounded the dog. On August 15, 2002, as prescribed by W.Va.Code § 19-20-8 (1991), [FN2] Officer Gee posted a public notice for a five day period at the Hampshire County Courthouse that included a description of the dog. Officer Gee then waited an additional eight days, and on August 28, 2002, he transported the dog to PetSmart in Winchester, Virginia, where the dog was spayed, treated for infection, and later adopted.

FN1. W.Va.Code § 19-20-6(a), in part, provides:

The county dog warden and his deputies shall patrol the county in which they are appointed and shall seize on sight and impound any dog more than six months of age found not wearing a valid registration tag, except dogs kept constantly confined in a registered dog kennel. They shall be responsible for the proper care and final disposition of all impounded dogs. The county dog warden shall make a monthly report, in writing, to the county commission of his county. When any dog shall have been seized and impounded, the county dog warden shall forthwith give notice to the owner of such dog, if such owner be known to the warden, that such dog has been impounded and that it will be sold or destroyed if not redeemed within five days. If the owner of such dog be not known to the dog warden, he shall post a notice in the county courthouse. The notice shall describe the dog and the place where seized and shall advise the unknown owner that such dog will be sold or destroyed if not redeemed within five days.

FN2. W.Va.Code 19-20-8, provides: