Full Case Name:  Russell E. Haines and Estella J. Haines, Plaintiffs Below, Appellants v. Hampshire County Commission and David Gee, Defendants Below, Appellees
[…] [FN6] Likewise, the appellants' alternative request for monetary compensation, in lieu of the dog's return, is without merit as the appellants admit that their dog was not assessed as personal property by the Hampshire County Assessor. Thus, their claim for monetary damages would be indeterminable in light of W.Va.Code § 19-20-11 (1951). [FN7]

FN6. W.Va.Code § 55-6-1 provides:

If the plaintiff in a civil action, whether in a circuit court or magistrate court, for the recovery of specific goods, chattels, or intangible personal property, shall demand immediate possession thereof, a prejudgment hearing shall be held in not less than five nor more than ten days after service upon the defendant of the summons, a verified complaint describing said personal property, and a notice of the time, place, and purpose of the prejudgment hearing. At the prejudgment hearing an inquiry shall be held to determine: (a) the nature of the right or contract under which the plaintiff claims a right to immediate possession; and (b) the nature of the defendant's right to retain possession thereof.

FN7. W.Va.Code § 19-20-11 provides: