Full Case Name:  Cheryl Hitchcock et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. Ronald K. Conklin, D.V.M., dba Community Veterinary Clinic, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] "For purposes of this section, a cause of action for bodily injury which may be caused by exposure to diethylstilbestrol or other nonsteroidal synthetic estrogens, including exposure before birth, arises upon the date on which the plaintiff learns from a licensed physician that he has an injury which may be related to such exposure, or upon the date on which by the exercise of reasonable diligence he should have become aware that he has an injury which may be related to such exposure, whichever date occurs first."

 

R.C. 2305.07 provides:

 

"Except as provided in sections 126.301 and 1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued."