PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] “[I]t is not the province of this court to step in and fashion a remedy where the legislature has clearly abstained from doing so.” In re Custody of M.W., 185 Wash.2d 803, 822, 374 P.3d 1169 (2016).8
¶20 Finally, judicially imposed visitation rights for pets would run contrary to the current statutory directive that marital property distributions should be final.9 See RCW 26.09.170(1) (“The provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state.”). Parties to a dissolution have a right to have their property interests “definitely and finally determined” without the prospect of future litigation. Shaffer v. Shaffer, 43 Wash.2d 629, 631, 262 P.2d 763 (1953).