PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] 7 These interests include the fundamental liberty interest of parents in the custody of their children. In re Custody of B.M.H., 179 Wash.2d 224, 235, 315 P.3d 470 (2013).
8 Amicus the Animal Legal Defense Fund points out that some states have enacted legislation allowing for postdissolution joint ownership of pets. See Alaska Stat. § 25.24.160(a)(5) (2017); Cal. Fam. Code § 2605(b) (Deering 2019); 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/503(n) (2019). To date, the Washington State Legislature has chosen not to enact similar provisions.
9 RCW 4.04.010 provides that “[t]he common law, so far as it is not inconsistent with the ... laws ... of the state of Washington ..., shall be the rule of decision in all the courts of this state.” (Emphasis added.)
10 Because we reverse the pet visitation order, we do not reach Douglas’ argument that the visitation schedule was unreasonable.
11 RCW 26.09.140 provides, in pertinent part: