PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] See Alaska Stat. § 25.24.160(a)(5) (2017); Cal. Fam. Code § 2605(b) (Deering 2019); 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/503(n) (2019). To date, the Washington State Legislature has chosen not to enact similar provisions.
9 RCW 4.04.010 provides that “[t]he common law, so far as it is not inconsistent with the ... laws ... of the state of Washington ..., shall be the rule of decision in all the courts of this state.” (Emphasis added.)
10 Because we reverse the pet visitation order, we do not reach Douglas’ argument that the visitation schedule was unreasonable.
11 RCW 26.09.140 provides, in pertinent part:
The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorneys’ fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment.