NOTICE: THIS OPINION HAS NOT BEEN RELEASED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE PERMANENT LAW REPORTS. UNTIL RELEASED, IT IS SUBJECT TO REVISION OR WITHDRAWAL.
[…] (2) Denial by a public body of a request for access to or copies of public records under this chapter shall be in writing and shall contain a statement of the specific reasons for the denial.
Miss.Code Ann. § 25-61-5 (Rev.2006) (emphasis added).
¶ 22. But these parameters are not without limit. Relevant legislatively created exemptions to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 25-61-5 are found in Mississippi Code Annotated Sections 25-61-9 and 25-61-11. See Miss.Code Ann. § 25-61-5(1) (Rev.2006). Mississippi Code Annotated Section 25-61-9 specifically states that:
(1) Records furnished to public bodies by third parties which contain trade secrets or confidential commercial or financial information shall not be subject to inspection, examination, copying or reproduction under this chapter until notice to said third parties has been given, but such records shall be released within a reasonable period of time unless the said third parties shall have obtained a court order protecting such records as confidential.
(2) If any public record which is held to be exempt from disclosure pursuant to this chapter contains material which is not exempt pursuant to this chapter, the public body shall separate the exempt material and make the nonexempt material available for examination and/or copying as provided for in this chapter.
(3) Trade secrets and confidential commercial and financial information of a proprietary [ FN18] nature developed by a college or university under contract with a firm, business, partnership, association, corporation, individual or other like entity shall not be subject to inspection, examination, copying or reproduction under this chapter.
Miss.Code Ann. § 25-61-9 (Rev.2006) (emphasis added). Mississippi Code Annotated Section 25-61-11 provides that:
[t]he provisions of this chapter shall not be construed to conflict with, amend, repeal or supersede any constitutional or statutory law or decision of a court of this state or the United States which at the time of this chapter is effective or thereafter specifically declares a public record to be confidential or privileged or provides that a public record shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
*13 Miss.Code Ann. § 25-61-11 (Rev.2006) (emphasis added). See also Miss.Code Ann. § 25-61-13(1) (Rev.2006). Section 79-23-1(3) assists in this analysis. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 79-23-1(3) largely mirrors Mississippi Code Annotated Section 25-61-9(3) and reads, “ [t]rade secrets and confidential commercial and financial information of a proprietary nature developed by a college or university under contract with a firm, business, partnership, association, corporation, individual or other like entity shall be exempt from the provisions of the Mississippi Public Records Act of 1983.” Miss.Code Ann. § 79-23-1(3) (Rev.2001) (emphasis added). Those delineated exemptions are harmonious with applicable federal law, a result mandated by the Mississippi Public Records Act.