NOTICE: THIS OPINION HAS NOT BEEN RELEASED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE PERMANENT LAW REPORTS. UNTIL RELEASED, IT IS SUBJECT TO REVISION OR WITHDRAWAL.
[…] Miss.Code Ann. § 25-61-11 (Rev.2006). See also Miss.Code Ann. § 25-61-13(1) (Rev.2006) (in determining “whether such public record is exempt from the provisions of this chapter, ... the court shall take into consideration any constitutional or statutory law or decision of any court of this state or the United States or any rule of common law.”). 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(6)(B) states “[n]o rule, regulation, order, or part of this chapter shall be construed to require a research facility to disclose publicly or to the Institutional Animal Committee during its inspection, trade secrets or commercial or financial information which is privileged or confidential.” 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(6)(B) (1985).
FN2. 9 C.F.R. § 2.35(f) adds:[a]ll records shall be available for inspection and copying by authorized APHIS or funding Federal agency representatives at reasonable times.