NOTICE: THIS OPINION HAS NOT BEEN RELEASED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE PERMANENT LAW REPORTS. UNTIL RELEASED, IT IS SUBJECT TO REVISION OR WITHDRAWAL.
[…] Those delineated exemptions are harmonious with applicable federal law, a result mandated by the Mississippi Public Records Act. See Miss.Code Ann. §§ 25-61-11, -13 (Rev.2006). 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(6)(B) provides “[n]o rule, regulation, order, or part of this chapter shall be construed to require a research facility to disclose publicly or to the Institutional Animal Committee during its inspection, trade secrets or commercial or financial information which is privileged or confidential.” 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(6)(B) (1985) (emphasis added).
¶ 23. All agree that the IACUC protocol forms are required by federal law and the blank forms are not confidential, as they are in the public domain.