NOTICE: THIS OPINION HAS NOT BEEN RELEASED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE PERMANENT LAW REPORTS. UNTIL RELEASED, IT IS SUBJECT TO REVISION OR WITHDRAWAL.
[…] Following an in camera review of the subject records, the chancellor entered her order which, inter alia, stated that “IACUC is governed by rules adopted by it and MSU, as well as by rules imposed by applicable federal[ FN1] and state law[,]” but then concluded that the exemptions were largely inapplicable and ordered disclosure to PETA, subject to limited conditions. From that order, MSU and Iams filed their “Joint Notice of Appeal.”
BACKGROUND
*2 ¶ 4. The federal Animal Welfare Act (“Act”), 7 U.S.C. § 2131 et seq. , provides “that regulation of animals and activities as provided in this chapter ... insure[s] that animals intended for use in research facilities ... are provided humane care and treatment[.]” 7 U.S.C. § 2131(1) (1976). Underlying such regulation is the recognition by Congress that:
(1) the use of animals is instrumental in certain research and education for advancing knowledge of cures and treatment for diseases and injuries which afflict both humans and animals; [and] ...