NOTICE: THIS OPINION HAS NOT BEEN RELEASED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE PERMANENT LAW REPORTS. UNTIL RELEASED, IT IS SUBJECT TO REVISION OR WITHDRAWAL.
[…] (Emphasis added). In finding these legislatively-mandated exemptions inapplicable, the chancellor erred. Without question, the IACUC protocol forms are required by federal law. See 7 U.S.C. § 2143 (1985); 9 C.F.R. § 2.31 (1998). That same federal law also provides “[n]o rule, regulation, order, or part of this chapter shall be construed to require a research facility to disclose publicly ... trade secrets or commercial or financial information which is privileged or confidential. ” 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(6)(B) (1985) (emphasis added). PETA offered no proof otherwise.