NOTICE: THIS OPINION HAS NOT BEEN RELEASED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE PERMANENT LAW REPORTS. UNTIL RELEASED, IT IS SUBJECT TO REVISION OR WITHDRAWAL.
[…] (A) at least one member shall be a doctor of veterinary medicine;
(B) at least one member-
(I) shall not be affiliated in any way with such facility other than as a member of the Committee;
(II) shall not be a member of the immediate family of a person who is affiliated with such facility; and
(III) is intended to provide representation for general community interests in the proper care and treatment of animals; and
(C) in those cases where the Committee consists of more than three members, not more than three members shall be from the same administrative unit of such facility.
7 U.S.C. § 2143(b)(1) (1985) (emphasis added). See also 9 C.F .R. § 2.31(b) (1998) (regarding IACUC membership criteria). As to the function of the IACUC, the Act states:
*4 (3) The Committee shall inspect at least semiannually all animal study areas and animal facilities of such research facility and review as part of the inspection-
(A) practices involving pain to animals, and
(B) the condition of animals,
to ensure compliance with the provisions of this chapter to minimize pain and distress to animals....
(4)(A) The Committee shall file an inspection certification report of each inspection at the research facility. Such report shall-
(I) be signed by a majority of the Committee members involved in the inspection;
(II) include reports of any violation of the standards promulgated, or assurances required, by the Secretary, including any deficient conditions of animal care or treatment, any deviations of research practices from originally approved proposals that adversely affect animal welfare, any notification to the facility regarding such conditions, and any corrections made thereafter;
(III) include any minority views of the Committee; and
(IV) include any other information pertinent to the activities of the Committee.
(B) Such report shall remain on file for at least three years at the research facility and shall be available for inspection by the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service [ (“APHIS”) ] and any funding Federal agency.[ FN2]
(C) ... If ... deficiencies or deviations remain uncorrected, the Committee shall notify (in writing) the [APHIS] and the funding Federal agency of such deficiencies or deviations.