Full Case Name:  Nonhuman Rights Project, Inc. Ex Rel. Beulah, Minnie & Karen v. R.W. Commerford & Sons, Inc.
[…] 2  Although “promptly” is not defined for the purposes of Practice Book § 23-24, General Statutes § 52-470(a) provides: “The court or judge hearing any habeas corpus shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts and issues of the case, by hearing the testimony and arguments in the case, and shall inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment and thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice require.” “The proceeding is ‘summary’ in the sense that it should be heard promptly, without continuances ... but the use of the word also implies that the proceeding should be short, concise and conducted in a prompt and simple manner, without the aid of a jury, or in other respects out of the regular