Full Case Name:  Nonhuman Rights Project, Inc. Ex Rel. Beulah, Minnie & Karen v. R.W. Commerford & Sons, Inc.
[…] Ross, supra, 272 Conn. 599; and whether it has “some significant relationship with the [elephants].” Id. Because the petitioner has failed to allege that it possesses any relationship with the elephants, the petitioner lacks standing. Thus the court need not reflect over the second prong. For the foregoing reasons, the court dismisses the petition for writ of habeas.

PRACTICE BOOK § 23-24(a)(2)

“THE PETITION IS WHOLLY FRIVOLOUS ON ITS FACE”
Setting aside that the petitioner lacks standing to bring this petition on behalf of the elephants, § 52-466(a)(1) provides for an application to “be made to the superior court ... for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of such person's liberty.” (Emphasis added.) Section 52-466(a)(1). This language indicates that in order to invoke the writ of habeas corpus, an elephant must be considered, in the eyes of the law, a “person” for such purposes.4