Full Case Name:  Nonhuman Rights Project, Inc. Ex Rel. Beulah, Minnie & Karen v. R.W. Commerford & Sons, Inc.
[…] In Nye v. Marcus, 198 Conn. 138, 143-44, 502 A.2d 869 (1985), where foster parents sought custody of their foster child, the court reiterated that ‘only parents or legal guardians of a child have standing to seek habeas corpus relief,’ and explained that ‘parents' could include either biological or adoptive parents, but not foster parents.” Weidenbacher v. Duclos, supra, 234 Conn. 62-63. In response to Nye, our legislature enacted subsection (f) to § 52-466, which provides: “A foster parent or an approved adoptive parent shall have standing to make application for a writ of habeas corpus regarding the custody of a child currently or recently in his care for a continuous period of not less than ninety days in the case of a child under three years of age at the time of such application and not less than one hundred eighty days in the case of any other child.” See Weidenbacher v. Duclos, supra, 63 n.18. The petitioner in the present case naturally does not allege that it is a parent of any sort to the elephants.