Full Case Name:  Nonhuman Rights Project, Inc. Ex Rel. Beulah, Minnie & Karen v. R.W. Commerford & Sons, Inc.
[…] (b) The judicial authority shall notify the petitioner if it declines to issue the writ pursuant to this rule.”

PRACTICE BOOK § 23-24(a)(1)

“THE COURT LACKS JURISDICTION”
*2 “Subject matter jurisdiction for adjudicating habeas petitions is conferred on the Superior Court by General Statutes § 52-466, which gives it the authority to hear those petitions that allege illegal confinement or deprivation of liberty.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Small v. Commissioner of Correction, 144 Conn.App. 749, 753, 75 A.3d 35 (2013). Section 52-466 provides in relevant part: “(a)(1) An application for a writ of habeas corpus, other than an application pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection, shall be made to the superior court, or to a judge thereof, for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of such person's liberty. (2) An application for a writ of habeas corpus claiming illegal confinement or deprivation of liberty, made by or on behalf of an inmate or prisoner confined in a correctional facility as a result of a conviction of a crime, shall be made to the superior court, or to a judge thereof, for the judicial district of Tolland.”

The petitioner claims that the elephants are illegally confined in Goshen, Connecticut, which lies within the judicial district of this court, Litchfield.