ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS' MOTION FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
[…] If Defendants (or a person such as a contractor working under specific direction of Defendants) are engaged in complying with the terms of the 1998 Stipulated Order, they cannot be prosecuted under Hawaii County Code §§ 14–111, –112, & 1–10(a); or HRS § 263–10.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
Footnotes
[FN1] The case was reassigned to the undersigned on December 15, 2010, following Judge King's death on December 7, 2010. Doc. No. 327.
[FN2] HRS § 263–10 provides:
Any aeronaut or passenger who, while in flight in, across or above the State, intentionally kills or attempts to kill any birds or animals shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punished by a fine of not more than $1,000, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
[FN3] No one has sought to enforce HRS § 263–10 in the over twenty years that the type of aerial activity at issue here has been taking place (and the State argues that the statute does not apply to it in any event). See A.C. Chock, Ltd. v. Kaneshiro, 51 Haw. 87, 89, 451 P.2d 809, 811 (1969)).