ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS' MOTION FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
[…] Doc. No. 331, Defs.' Mot. at 2; Doc. No. 335. In its Opposition, the County of Hawaii raises the possibility, although remote, of prosecution under Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 263–10 as well.FN2 Thus, in their Reply, Defendants also ask for the same relief (a declaration as to preemption and a corresponding order allowing enforcement of the 1998 Stipulated Order) as to HRS § 263–10. The Motion and Joinder were heard on April 8, 2013.
FN2. HRS § 263–10 provides:
Any aeronaut or passenger who, while in flight in, across or above the State, intentionally kills or attempts to kill any birds or animals shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punished by a fine of not more than $1,000, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
II. DISCUSSION
This proceeding is strictly limited to the jurisdictional and preemption issues raised in the Preemption Motion.