Coxe, 127 F.3d 155, 162 (1st Cir. 1997) (noting "take" is defined broadly to encompass every conceivable way in which a person can "take" an endangered species) (citing S.Rep. No. 93–307, at 7 (1973)).

FWS promulgated regulations further defining several of those terms. "Harass" means "an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns [including] breeding, feeding, or sheltering." 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. That definition, when applied to captive wildlife, does not include generally accepted "[a]nimal husbandry practices that meet or exceed the minimum standards for facilities and care under the Animal Welfare Act." Id. "Harm" means any act "which actually kills or injures wildlife." Id. "Wound" means to inflict a physical injury. Graham, 261 F.Supp.3d at 741 n. 15 (citation omitted). "Wound" can also include the piercing or laceration of the animal's skin. Wildlife in Need, 2018 WL 828461, at *6.