Tri-State Zoological Park of Western Maryland, Inc., No. 17-2148, 2018 WL 434229, at *3 (D. Md. Jan. 16, 2018). “Take” under the ESA means “harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19) (emphasis added). The allegations in the present case focus on whether Defendants harass, harm, or wound the Big Cats.

Regulations promulgated by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (“FWS”)4 further define the terms “harm” and “harass.” “Harm” means “an act which actually kills or injures wildlife.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. “Harm” also includes “significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering.” Id. “Harass” is defined as:

an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.