CHUTZ, J.
[…] See La. R.S. 44:1(A)(2)(a). The term “public body” includes any instrumentality of state government. La. R.S. 44:1(A)(1); Brumfield, 340 So.3d at 228. It is undisputed that LSU is a public body.
The Public Records Law is enforced through the procedure set forth in La. R.S. 44:35. Under this statute, “[a]ny person who has been denied the right to inspect, copy, reproduce, or obtain a copy or reproduction of a record under the provisions of [the Public Records Law] either by a determination of the custodian or by the passage of five days ... from the date of his in-person, written, or electronic request ... may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive, or declaratory relief.” La. R.S. 44:35(A). In such a suit, “the court has jurisdiction to ... issue a writ of mandamus ordering the production of any records improperly withheld from the person seeking disclosure,” and “[t]he court shall determine the matter de novo.” La. R.S. 44:35(B). “The burden of proving that a public record is not subject to inspection, copying, or reproduction shall rest with the custodian.” La. R.S. 44:31(B)(3) & 44;35(B); Talley v. Louisiana Dep’t of Tramp. & Dev., 2022-0983 (La.