CHUTZ, J.
[…] In its prayer, the injunctive relief PETA alternatively sought was a mandatory injunction requiring LSU to produce the requested records. In rendering its orders, the trial court did not specify whether it was granting the writ of mandamus or a mandatory injunction. Regardless, the standard of review is the same. See Terrebonne Par. Consol. Gov’t v. Carter, 2019-1390 (La. App. 1st Cir. 9/18/20), 313 So.3d 1016, 1020 (“Whether to grant or deny a preliminary injunction rests within the sound discretion of the trial court.”).
4 See 7 U.S.C. § 2132(e). See also Health Research Extension Act of 1985, 42 U.S.C. § 289d(b)(1).
5 See 9 C.F.R. § 2.35. See also 9 C.F.R. § 2.31(c)(1) & (2) “With respect to activities involving animals, the IACUC, as an agent of the research facility, shall ... [r]eview, at least once every six months, the research facility’s program for humane care and use of animals...; [and] [i]nspect, at least once every six months, all of the research facility’s animal facilities.”
6 See 5 U.S.C.A. § 552.
7 Although the definitions of “animal” provided in 7 U.S.C.A. § 2132 and 9 C.F.R. § 1.1 exclude birds bred for use in research, because Dr. Lattin caught wild birds for use in her research, that exclusion is inapplicable under the facts of this case.