Full Case Name:  The People, Plaintiff and Respondent v. Charles Dean Schneider, Defendant and Appellant
[…] DISCUSSION

I.

Defendant contends the instructions given to the jury regarding section 399 inadequately defined "mischievous." We agree.

" 'In deciding whether an instruction is erroneous, we ascertain at the threshold what the relevant law provides. We next determine what meaning the charge conveys in this regard. Here the question is, how would a reasonable juror understand the instruction.' " (People v. Woodward (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 821, 834, 10 Cal.Rptr.3d 779).

Accordingly, we begin with the relevant law. Section 399, subdivision (a), provides: "If any person owning or having custody or control of a mischievous animal, knowing its propensities, willfully suffers it to go at large, or keeps it without ordinary care, and the animal, while so at large, or while not kept with ordinary care, kills any human being who has taken all the precautions that the circumstances permitted, or which a reasonable person would ordinarily take in the same situation, is guilty of a felony."

Two California cases have addressed the meaning of the word "mischievous" as used in section 399. In People v.