Full Case Name:  IN RE: CRAIG LESSER AND MARILYN LESSER
[…] Section [16(a)] of the Act [, 7 U.S.C. s 2146(a),] provides that:

The Secretary shall make such investigations or inspections as he deems necessary to determine whether any dealer, exhibitor, intermediate handler, [or] carrier . . . has violated or is violating any provision of this chapter or any regulation or standard issued thereunder. . . .

*162 Section 2.126 of the Regulations, 9 C.F.R. s 2.126, provides that:

(a) Each dealer, exhibitor, intermediate handler, or carrier, shall, during business hours, allow APHIS officials:

(1) To enter its place of business;

(2) To examine records required to be kept by the Act and the regulations in this part;

(3) To make copies of the records;

(4) To inspect and photograph the facilities, property and animals, as the APHIS officials consider necessary to enforce the provisions of the Act, the regulations and the standards in this subchapter; and

(5) To document, by the taking of photographs and other means, conditions and areas of noncompliance.

The Lessers' defense is that Craig Lesser had decided that there were to be no inspections unless he was present, to insure that inspectors took proper precautions to prevent the transmission of disease.