Full Case Name:  IN RE: CRAIG LESSER AND MARILYN LESSER
[…] He stated that there was a serious outbreak of infection in 1977. As for his conduct at the meeting with Goldentyer and Magid in August 1990, Lesser said he did not receive assurances from them about wearing protective clothing. He also said he was concerned about animal *160 rights activists obtaining their inspection reports under the Freedom of Information Act. (Tr. 280, 284-285, 310.)

**5 Both Craig and Marilyn Lesser said they would not refuse to allow inspections in the future. (Tr. 324, 354.)

Discussion

Section 2.100(a) of the Regulations, 9 C.F.R. s 2.100(a), states that "each dealer . . . shall comply in all respects with the regulations set forth in part 2 and the standards set forth in part 3 of this subchapter for the humane handling, care, treatment, housing and transportation of animals." The Act, 7 U.S.C. s 2149(b), provides for a penalty of up to $2,500 for each violation of the Act, regulations or standards.