Full Case Name:  IN RE: CRAIG LESSER AND MARILYN LESSER
[…] Goldentyer's report fully documents her findings and the Lessers also admit that an overcrowding condition had existed. Although they say that the problem has been alleviated, the rabbits nevertheless had to endure overcrowding for a period of time. A penalty of $500 is imposed for this violation.

**6 The complaint alleges that the wall beams were made of unsealed wood and that the concrete floor was cracked in violation of section 3.51(d) of the standards which provide that interior surfaces must be "constructed and maintained so that they are substantially impervious to moisture and may be readily sanitized." Goldentyer's testimony was not contradicted by the Lessers that such porous surfaces can constitute a breeding ground for germs. However, they said that they regularly wash and sanitize these surfaces.