Decision and Order as to Jennifer Caudill
[…] February 1, 2013
Footnotes
[FN 1] Order of Dismissal, June 15, 2012, Docket Entry No. 73
[FN 2] Docket Entry Nos. 44, 51, 65, and 67.
[FN 3] References to the Transcript will be indicated as Tr. and the page number.
[FN 4] Complainant's exhibits are referred to as CX and the exhibit number. Respondent Caudill's exhibits are referred to as RCX and the exhibit number. Respondent Kalmanson's exhibits are referred to as RKX and the exhibit number. Joint Respondent exhibits are referred to as RCKX and the exhibit number.
[FN 5] The Congressional statement of policy is set forth in 7 U.S.C. § 2131 which provides in pertinent part:
“The Congress finds that animals and activities which are regulated under this chapter are either in interstate or foreign commerce or substantially affect such commerce or the free flow thereof, and that regulation of animals and activities as provided in this chapter is necessary to prevent or eliminate burdens on such commerce, in order —
(1) to insure that animals intended for use in research facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment;
(2) to assure the humane treatment of animals during transportation in commerce; and
(3) to protect the owners of animals from theft of their animals by preventing the sale or use of animals which have been stolen. “
[FN 6] A 1976 amendment added Section 26 of the Act making illegal a number of activities that contributed to animal fighting.