Summary:
[…] Having concluded that Plaintiff was not entitled to pre-deprivation process, the Court must “look to whether the available [post-deprivation] state procedures were adequate to correct the alleged procedural deficiencies.” Cotton, 216 F.3d at 1330. Under the Act, Plaintiff had (and indeed, took) the opportunity to contest the initial impoundment and the administrative order relating to the impoundment of her equines and the fines for violation of the Act. See O.C.G.A. § 2-2-9.1 The Act provides:

Any ... equine owner ... aggrieved or adversely affected by any order or action of the Commissioner to include ... impoundment ... upon petition within 30 days after the issuance of such order or the taking of such action, shall have a right to a hearing before a hearing officer appointed or designated for such purpose by the Commissioner.”

*6 Id.

In addition to availing Ms. Reams of the opportunity to administratively challenge the actions of the GDA, the Act explicitly provides Ms. Reams the opportunity to seek state judicial review.