Summary:
[…] O.C.G.A. § 4-14-4(b). The Commissioner or his designee may obtain an inspection warrant from the appropriate court and inspect equines at the owner's premises with the assistance a licensed veterinarian. Id.; see also O.C.G.A. § 2-2-11. Upon the determination by the veterinarian that any equines have not been furnished with adequate food and water, the equines may be immediately impounded. O.C.G.A. § 4-14(b).

The Act provides a means by which an owner may challenge the impoundment of her equines. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 2-2-9.1(d), any equine owner “adversely affected by any order or action of the Commissioner to include ... impoundment ... upon petition within 30 days after the issuance of such order or the taking of such action, shall have a right to a hearing before a hearing officer appointed ... by the Commissioner.” Id. The decision of the hearing officer is the final decision of the agency unless appealed by either party to the Commissioner. Id. After a final decision by the Commissioner, an equine owner may also seek judicial review in Georgia Superior Court.