Per Curiam.
[…] [Overlook Mut. Homes v. Spencer, 415 Fed. Appx. 617, 621 (C.A. 6, 2011) (quotation marks and citation omitted).]
A “handicap” or “disability” for purposes of the FHA is defined as “(1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities, (2) a record of having such impairment, or (3) being regarded as having such an impairment.” 42 USC 3602(h); 24 CFR 100.201. “Major life activities,” in turn, is defined as “functions such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning and working.” 24 CFR 100.201(b).
The Fabodes, as the proponents of the FHA defense to the eviction action, bore the burden of proving that Antony had a “handicap” and required accommodation “to use and enjoy his dwelling” because of that handicap.