I.FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] State, 337 S.W.3d 347 (Tex.App.2011) (affirming conviction for offense of attack by dog resulting in death where seven-year-old boy was mauled to death by dogs).
[FN 5] Many municipal judges in this State, including the long-time municipal judge in the City of Bluefield, are lawyers. And, where they are not, they must attend a course in the principles of law and procedure. SeeW.Va.Code § 8–10–2(c) (providing that “[a]ny person who assumes the duties of municipal court judge who has not been admitted to practice law in this state shall attend and complete the next available course of instruction in rudimentary principles of law and procedure.... The instruction must be performed by or with the services of an attorney licensed to practice law in this State for at least three years.”). Thereafter, municipal judges who are not lawyers must also attend a continuing education course annually. Id. In addition, municipal courts may hold jury trials, where warranted. SeeW.Va.Code § 8–10–2(d) (providing, in part, that “a defendant who has been charged with an offense for which a period of confinement in jail may be imposed is entitled to a trial by jury.”).
[FN 6] West Virginia Code § 19–20–20 (2007) provides that