I.FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Wurzburg, 205 W.Va. 450, 462, 519 S.E.2d 148, 160 (1999) ( “Typically, when two statutes govern a particular scenario, one being specific and one being general, the specific provision prevails.”(Citations omitted)); Daily Gazette Co., Inc. v. Caryl, 181 W.Va. 42, 45, 380 S.E.2d 209, 212 (1989) (“The rules of statutory construction require that a specific statute will control over a general statute[.]” (Citations omitted)).
W.Va.Code § 8–12–5(26) and W.Va.Code § 19–20–20 address the same general subject matter—the regulation and management of animals. W.Va.Code § 19–20–20 addresses the regulation of a specific animal that is alleged to have behaved in a specific manner—a dog alleged to be “vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting or attacking other persons or other dogs or animals.”Conversely, W.Va.Code § 8–12–5(26) addresses “animals or fowls” that are “kept contrary to law or found running at large.”Unlike the specific direction provided in W.Va.Code § 19–20–20, W.Va.Code § 8–12–5(26) does not address (1) dogs that are alleged to be “vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting or attacking other persons or other dogs or animals,” or (2) courts that are authorized to determine whether a dog is “vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting or attacking other persons or other dogs or animals.”Under basic rules of statutory construction, it is clear that the Legislature intended for the specific statute (W.Va.Code § 19–20–20) to control over the general statute (W.Va.Code § 8–12–5(26)).
The present case presents the precise factual scenario contemplated by W.Va.Code § 19–20–20—Ms. Robinson's dog was allegedly “vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting or attacking other persons or other dogs or animals.”W.Va.Code § 8–12–5(26) provides no direction on the process to be followed when a dog is alleged to be “vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting or attacking other persons or other dogs or animals.”We therefore conclude that under our rules of statutory construction, the specific direction addressing allegedly vicious dogs contained in W.Va.Code § 19–20–20 prevails over the general direction regarding “animals or fowls” that are kept contrary to law or found running at large” contained in W.Va.Code § 8–12–5(26).
Based on the foregoing, we hold that before the destruction of a dog may be ordered under the authority of W.Va.Code § 19–20–20 [1981], satisfactory proof that the dog is “vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting or attacking other persons or other dogs or animals” must be presented before a circuit court or a magistrate.5Applying this holding to the present case, we find that Bluefield Ordinance § 4–49 is void to the extent that it allows a municipal court to order the destruction of a dog.[FN 6]
IV. CONCLUSION