I.FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] This statute does not specifically discuss dogs, nor does it discuss the process to be followed when a dog is alleged to be “vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting or attacking other persons or other dogs or animals.”By contrast to the general power of a municipality to provide for the destruction of “animals or fowls” kept contrary to law or found running at large contained in W.Va.Code § 8–12–5(26), W.Va.Code § 19–20–20 sets forth the specific process to be followed when it is alleged that a dog is “vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting or attacking other persons or other dogs or animals.”
This Court has previously held, “The general rule of statutory construction requires that a specific statute be given precedence over a general statute relating to the same subject matter[.]” Syllabus Point 1, in part, UMWA by Trumka v.