I.FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] explained that for a conflict to exist, as the petitioner argued, the Bluefield ordinance must either (1) permit or authorize that which the Constitution or general law forbids or prohibits, or (2) forbids or prohibits that which the Constitution or general law permits or authorizes.[FN 8] The circuit court soundly reasoned that neither of these circumstances exists because article VIII, section 11 of the West Virginia Constitution expressly directs that municipal courts created by the Legislature[Fn 9]“shall have jurisdiction to enforce municipal ordinances” and that West Virginia Code § 8–12–5(26) unequivocally authorizes municipalities “[t]o regulate or prohibit the keeping of animals or fowls and to provide for the impounding, sale or destruction of animals or fowls kept contrary to law or found running at large.”The circuit court further reasoned that because Bluefield City Ordinance § 4–49, West Virginia Code § 8–12–5(26), and West Virginia Code § 19–20–20 [FN 10] all provide for the regulation and destruction of vicious animals, there is “no conflict in substance or purpose.”