Full Case Name:  Niya ROSS, Appellant, v. UNITED STATES, Appellee
[…] Rivas v. United States, 783 A.2d 125, 134 (D.C. 2001) (en banc) (internal quotation marks omitted).

But this review “means more than that there must be some relevant evidence in the record in support of each essential element of the charged offense”; “[s]light evidence is not sufficient evidence.” Id. at 134. Indeed, evidence is not sufficient unless it “eliminate[s] the possibility that the [factfinder's] verdict was based on surmise or conjecture.” See Long v. United States, 156 A.3d 698, 713 (D.C. 2017) (internal quotation marks omitted).

B. Elements of Animal Cruelty

D.C. Code § 22-1001 provides, in relevant part, that anyone with “charge or custody of any animal” who “unnecessarily fails to provide the same with proper food, drink, air, light, space, veterinary care, shelter, or protection from the weather” is guilty of a misdemeanor. And, although § 22-1001 uses the word “knowingly,” we have interpreted it to require a mens rea of “general intent with malice.” Dauphine v. United States, 73 A.3d 1029, 1032-33 (D.C. 2013). So, to sustain Ms.