DOUGLAS P. WOODLOCK, District Judge.
[…] Because Rule has not alleged any personal injury or property damage, I find that her products liability claim based on negligence is barred by the economic loss rule, and I will consequently dismiss Count I.
B. Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability-Count III
Under Massachusetts law, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 2-314(1). In order for goods to be considered “merchantable,” they “must at least be such as ... are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Id. § 2-314(2)(c). A seller breaches the implied warranty of merchantability “when a product that is ‘defective and unreasonably dangerous' for the ‘[o]rdinary purposes' for which it is ‘fit’ causes injury.” Haglund v.