Full Case Name:  STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kandi Lucile CROW, aka Kandi L. Crow, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ORS 167.305(2). Because we conclude that the legislature intended each unlawfully possessed animal to be a separate victim, the trial court did not err when it entered 13 separate convictions for unlawful possession of an animal.

Affirmed.

All Citations

--- P.3d ----, 294 Or.App. 88, 2018 WL 4353388

Footnotes

1 ORS 167.332(1)(a) (2013), provided, in part, that “a person convicted of [animal neglect in the second degree,] *** [ORS] 167.325, *** may not possess a domestic animal or any animal of the same genus against which the crime was committed for a period of five years following entry of the conviction.” For consistency, we refer to the 2013 version of Oregon's laws related to offenses against animals—the law that applied when defendant committed the offenses—throughout this opinion.

2 We reject without discussion the state's contention that defendant failed to preserve her merger arguments.