Full Case Name:  STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kandi Lucile CROW, aka Kandi L. Crow, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] **2 Not surprisingly, the state responds that defendant “does not grapple with the fact that animals, unlike firearms, are living beings that can be the victims of crime.” The state also argues that “the legislature intended for each animal unlawfully possessed to be considered a separate victim of the crime, justifying separate convictions.”2

ORS 161.067(2) provides, in part, “[w]hen the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are victims.” To determine “whether a crime involves ‘two or more victims’ within the meaning of ORS 161.067(2),” we interpret “the substantive statute defining the relevant crime” by “examin[ing] the text of the pertinent statute in context, and then, to the extent that we find it helpful, we consider