Full Case Name:  STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kandi Lucile CROW, aka Kandi L. Crow, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ORS 167.305(2).6

**4 *94 Other provisions of the statutory scheme similarly confirm that the legislature's focus was on the development of a comprehensive statutory scheme to protect individual animals from abuse and neglect. ORS 167.332(2) provides, in part:

“When a person is convicted of [unlawfully] possessing an animal[,] * * * as part of the sentence the court may order the removal of that animal from the person's residence and may prohibit the person from possessing any animal of the same genus that the person unlawfully possessed * * * or against which the underlying violation * * * was committed.”

Similarly, ORS 167.350(1) authorizes a court to order a defendant convicted of unlawful possession of an animal “to forfeit any rights of the defendant in the animal subjected to the violation.”