Full Case Name:  STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kandi Lucile CROW, aka Kandi L. Crow, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ORS 167.332(2) provides, in part:

“When a person is convicted of [unlawfully] possessing an animal[,] * * * as part of the sentence the court may order the removal of that animal from the person's residence and may prohibit the person from possessing any animal of the same genus that the person unlawfully possessed * * * or against which the underlying violation * * * was committed.”

Similarly, ORS 167.350(1) authorizes a court to order a defendant convicted of unlawful possession of an animal “to forfeit any rights of the defendant in the animal subjected to the violation.” See also ORS 167.347 (authorizing court to order forfeiture of impounded animals prior to the final disposition of the criminal action when the defendant is charged with unlawfully possessing an animal). Additionally, if the court orders such a forfeiture, “the court may further order that those rights be given over to an appropriate person or agency demonstrating a willingness to accept and care for the animal[,]” and “may not transfer the defendant's rights in the animal to any person who resides with the defendant.” ORS 167.350(2)(a). Furthermore, “[t]he court shall require a person to whom rights are granted to execute an agreement to provide minimum care to the animal,” and “[t]he agreement must indicate that allowing the defendant to possess the animal constitutes a crime.” ORS 167.350(2)(b); see also ORS 167.348 (if an agency places the forfeited animal with a new owner, “the agency may not place the animal with any person who resides with the former owner,” the agency “shall require the new owner to execute an agreement to provide minimum care to the animal,” and “[t]he agreement must indicate that allowing the former owner to possess the animal constitutes a crime”); ORS 167.349 (a person commits the crime of encouraging animal abuse if the person obtains a forfeited animal and “[k]nowingly allows the person from whom the animal was forfeited to