Full Case Name:  STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kandi Lucile CROW, aka Kandi L. Crow, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Nix, 355 Or. at 797, 334 P.3d 437.

As noted above, the state observes that “animals, unlike firearms, are living beings that can be the victims of crime.” See State v. Hess, 273 Or. App. 26, 35, 359 P.3d 288 (2015), rev. den., 358 Or. 529, 367 P.3d 529 (2016) (adopting the Supreme Court's reasoning in Nix, and concluding that animals are separate victims for purposes of merger in animal neglect cases). In 2013, the legislature explicitly found and declared that “[a]nimals are sentient beings capable of experiencing pain, stress and fear,” ORS 167.305(1), and that “[a]nimals should be cared for in ways that minimize pain, stress, fear and suffering,” ORS 167.305(2). Or. Laws 2013, ch. 719, § 1; see State v. Newcomb, 359 Or. 756, 767 n. 10, 375 P.3d 434 (2016) (quoting ORS 167.305 “as background relevant to an overall understanding of the animal welfare laws and the policies that current and past statutes reflect”).