Full Case Name:  STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kandi Lucile CROW, aka Kandi L. Crow, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Thus, “[t]he issue before us is one of statutory construction, which we resolve by applying the familiar principles set out in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610-12, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993), and State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-73, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009).” State v. Nix, 355 Or. 777, 781-82, 334 P.3d 437 (2014), vac'd, 356 Or. 768, 345 P.3d 416 (2015).3

We begin with the text of the statute, in context. ORS 167.332(1)(a) provides, in part, that “a person convicted of [second-degree animal neglect,] *** [ORS] 167.325, *** may not possess a domestic animal or any animal of the same genus against which the crime was committed for a period of five years following entry of the conviction.” Public harm is not an element of that offense.