Full Case Name:  STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kandi Lucile CROW, aka Kandi L. Crow, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Newcomb, 359 Or. 756, 767 n. 10, 375 P.3d 434 (2016) (quoting ORS 167.305 “as background relevant to an overall understanding of the animal welfare laws and the policies that current and past statutes reflect”). ORS 167.332(1)(a) *92 protects animals from experiencing pain, stress, and fear by prohibiting a person convicted of certain crimes against animals from possessing domestic animals for five years following entry of the conviction. The legislature's intention to protect individual animals from suffering is further evidenced by the fact that the prohibition on animal possession under ORS 167.332(1)(a) also specifically prohibits the person from possessing “any animal of the same genus against which the crime was committed.” Or. Laws 2013, ch. 719, § 6.

**3 Thus, by amending ORS 167.332(1)(a) in 2013, the legislature prohibited the possession of animals by individuals whose conduct demonstrates an identifiable threat to a particular genus of animal. Id.