KELLER, J.
[…] Rodriguez–Roman, 297 Conn. 66, 75, 3 A.3d 783 (2010).
Comparing § 53–247 (a) to other statutes supports our conclusion that the legislature intended to adopt a per animal unit of prosecution. The legislature has passed other legislation that expressly contains provisions that apply to groups of one or more animals, collectively. General Statutes § 29–108a provides in relevant part: “The terms ‘animals' and ‘animal,’ as used in this chapter and in [§ 53–247] ... shall include all brute creatures and birds.” Failure to afford the term “animal” and “animals” different meaning would render the statutory language surplusage. See State v. Pommer, 110 Conn. App. 608, 614, 955 A.2d 637, cert. denied, 289 Conn. 951, 961 A.2d 418 (2008).