KELLER, J.
[…] “[T]he plain and unambiguous language of the clause in § 53–247 (a) that the defendant was charged with violating required only a general intent when read in the context of the entirety of subsection (a) and within § 53–247 as a whole. Accordingly, the trial court properly concluded that the state was not required to prove that the defendant possessed the specific intent to injure Wiggles.”22 (Citations omitted.) Id., at 28–30, 176 A.3d 542.23
In the present case, the relevant language of § 53–247 (a) is, “[a]ny person ... having impounded or confined any animal, [who] fails to give such animal proper care ... or, having charge or custody of any animal ... fails to provide it with proper food, drink or protection from the weather ... shall, for a first offense, be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both, and for each subsequent offense, shall be guilty of a class D felony.” General Statutes § 53–247 (a). The defendant concedes that the legislature did not include specific intent provisions in the relevant portion of § 53–247 (a). Thus, in accordance with State v.