KELLER, J.
[…] We ask, instead, whether there is a reasonable view of the evidence that supports the [jury's] verdict of guilty.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Campbell, 328 Conn. 444, 503–505, 180 A.3d 882 (2018).
Section 53–247 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who ... having impounded or confined any animal, fails to give such animal proper care ... or, having charge or custody of any animal ... fails to provide it with proper food, drink or protection from the weather ... shall, for a first offense, be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both ....” (Emphasis added.)