KELLER, J.
[…] See Carmichael v. Stonkus, 133 Conn. App. 302, 308, 34 A.3d 1026, cert. denied, 304 Conn. 911, 39 A.3d 1121 (2012).
19 We are not concluding that the court's jury instruction provided an exhaustive list of what the terms “confined,” “charge,” and custody” mean in the context of § 53–247 (a).
20 We take judicial notice of the file in which Bryson was also charged with animal cruelty for her role in the failure to provide proper care for the goats. She pleaded guilty on June 3, 2016.
21 The unjustifiably injures clause of § 53–247 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who ... unjustifiably injures any animal ... shall, for a first offense, be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both, and for each subsequent offense, shall be guilty of a class D felony.” General Statutes § 53–247 (a).
22 The defendant in Josephs shot a cat named Wiggles with a BB gun. State v. Josephs, 328 Conn. 21, 24, 176 A.3d 542 (2018).