Full Case Name:  STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Abdoul Aziz JALLOW, Appellant.
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Caldellis, 187 Wash.2d 127, 136, 385 P.3d 135 (2016). “This is reversible error unless the court is convinced, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error did not contribute to the verdict.” Caldellis, 187 Wash.2d at 136, 385 P.3d 135.3

¶ 26 There is no pattern jury instruction for the crime of animal cruelty. As a result, trial courts should use the language of the statute, where the law governing the case is expressed in the statute, when instructing the jury. State v. Hardwick, 74 Wash.2d 828, 830, 447 P.2d 80 (1968). RCW 16.52.205(2) provides:

A person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree when ... he or she, with criminal negligence, starves, dehydrates, or suffocates an animal, or exposes an animal to excessive heat or cold and as a result causes: (i) Substantial and unjustifiable physical pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering; or (ii) death.

(Emphasis added).

¶ 27 “Elements of a crime are the constituent parts of a crime, usually consisting of conduct, knowledge, and causation.” Caldellis, 187 Wash.2d at 136, 385 P.3d 135 (citing Fisher, 165 Wash.2d at 754, 202 P.3d 937).