Full Case Name:  STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Abdoul Aziz JALLOW, Appellant.
[…] Clare's conviction.” St. Clare, 198 Wash. App. at 381-82, 393 P.3d 836.

¶ 37 The concurrence in St. Clare explained that both Peterson and the majority's reliance on Peterson was erroneous because it confused means within a means for actual alternative means. St. Clare, 198 Wash. App. at 386, 393 P.3d 836 (Dwyer, J., concurring). As the concurrence explained:

The alternative means of committing the crime of animal cruelty in the first degree are three in number. They are set out in subsections 1, 2, and 3 of former RCW 16.52.205. Each of these subsections begins with the words, “A person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree when ...” In each subsection, thereafter follows the words describing the means set forth therein.

The error made in Peterson is that the court confused certain subalternatives (“means within a means”) for actual alternative means.