EATON, J.
[…] Cf. Tibbetts v. Michaelides, 2011 VT 52, ¶ 11, 190 Vt. 520, 24 A.3d 581 (mem.) (declining to review subject-matter jurisdiction claim because it was not raised below and thus “the record [wa]s simply insufficient to review [it]”).
II. Finding of Animal Abuse
*4
¶ 14. Defendant next argues that the criminal division ordered civil forfeiture of Chad based on insufficient evidence of animal cruelty. Civil forfeiture requires a prerequisite finding that an animal was “subjected to cruelty, neglect, or abandonment in violation of section 352 or 352a.” 13 V.S.A. § 354(f)(1). Relevant here, § 352 recognizes animal cruelty to include “[d]epriving an animal ... of adequate food, water, shelter, rest, sanitation, or necessary medical attention or transport[ing] an animal in overcrowded vehicles.” Id. § 352(4). “Adequate food” is defined as food “that is not spoiled or contaminated and is of sufficient nutritional content to meet the normal daily requirements for the condition and size of the animal.” Id. § 351(16).