EATON, J.
[…] I. Exercise of Forfeiture Authority
¶ 9. Defendant's first argument, that the court lacked authority to order civil forfeiture of Chad, rests on a claim that Chad was not properly “seized” under 13 V.S.A. § 354(d). 14. Section 354(d) authorizes the State to institute civil forfeiture proceedings in the criminal division “[i]f an animal is seized under this section.” Section 354(b), in turn, sets out three means of seizure: (1) where the owner voluntarily surrenders the animal, (2) where the animal is seized pursuant to a lawful warrant, or (3) where the animal is seized without a warrant if its “life is in jeopardy and immediate action is required to protect the animal's health or safety.” Accordingly, defendant argues that because Chad was surrendered based on a condition of release, rather than seized under any of these provisions, the court improperly granted the State's forfeiture motion.