EATON, J.
[…] Thompson, 2011 VT 98, ¶ 8, 190 Vt. 605, 30 A.3d 671 (mem.) (concluding that argument was not related to subject-matter jurisdiction where it concerned whether court “properly exercised its jurisdiction under the circumstances” of that case and not whether court had power to adjudicate that type of case at all).
¶ 12. Defendant's challenge to this seizure does not relate to subject-matter jurisdiction. Defendant does not claim that the criminal division lacks authority to hear animal forfeiture cases in any circumstance. Indeed, it is expressly authorized to do so by statute. See 13 V.S.A. § 354(d) (“[T]he State may institute a civil proceeding for forfeiture of the animal in the territorial unit of the Criminal Division of the Superior Court where the offense is alleged to have occurred.”); see also In re C.P., 2012 VT 100, ¶ 19, 193 Vt. 29, 71 A.3d 1142 (recognizing court had subject-matter jurisdiction where power to hear general category of case was granted by statute).