EATON, J.
[…] Id. § 351(16). “Adequate water,” in turn, is “potable water that is either accessible to the animal at all times or is provided at suitable intervals.” Id. § 351(17). “Sanitation” requires an animal's “enclosure,” which includes “any structure ... or other barrier used to restrict an animal ... to a limited amount of space,” receive at least “periodic cleanings to remove ... waste materials, dirt, and trash.” Id. § 351(9), (19). “Necessary medical attention,” lastly, includes “treatment for injury, disease, excessive parasitism, dehydration, malnutrition, pain, or impaired locomotive function.” Id. § 351(7).
¶ 15. To demonstrate animal cruelty sufficient to warrant civil forfeiture, the State must establish cruelty “by clear and convincing evidence.” Id. § 354(f)(1). This standard of proof necessitates that “the existence of the contested fact[s]” be “highly probable.”