EATON, J.
[…] One humane officer considered Chad's atrophy consistent with dogs that had received a “lack of exercise” and had spent long periods confined in small spaces. His testimony further revealed that defendant once attempted to feed Chad rotten moldy food, which the officer prevented, and that Chad required medical attention including vaccines and parasite treatments while at the Animal Center.
¶ 7. Based on evidence presented at the civil forfeiture hearing, the court found by clear and convincing evidence that the State established that defendant engaged in animal cruelty under 13 V.S.A. § 352. See 13 V.S.A. § 354(f)(1) (permitting civil forfeiture of animal if “the State ... establish[es] by clear and convincing evidence that the animal was subjected to cruelty ... in violation of section 352”). In its decision, the court credited the witnesses’ testimony about Chad being underweight and malnourished, the cramped and unsanitary space Chad was often confined to in defendant's car, and Chad's weakened state on arriving at the Animal Center.