Office of the Attorney General
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 822.102(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Any resident of the county may bring an action in mandamus in a district court of the county to compel the commissioners court to adopt the certificate of registration program.
House Bill 1362, enacted by the Seventy-seventh Texas Legislature, amended chapter 822 of the Health and Safety Code by adding subchapter E. See Act of Apr. 25, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 54, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 90. Section 822.103 provides that "[a] person may not own, harbor, or have custody or control of a dangerous wild animal for any purpose unless the person holds a certificate of registration for that animal issued by an animal registration agency." Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 822.103(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002).