Office of the Attorney General
[…] Id. § 822.104(c). An application for renewal must include a statement signed by a licensed veterinarian to the effect that he or she has inspected the animal within thirty days of the date of filing the renewal application and "finds that the care and treatment of each animal by the owner meets or exceeds the standards prescribed under this subchapter." Id. § 822.104(d). A certificate of registration "is not transferrable and is valid for one year after its date of issuance or renewal unless revoked." Id. § 822.103(b). The statute permits the animal registration agency to charge a reasonable fee for the "application, issuance, and renewal of a certificate of registration," not to exceed "$50 for each animal registered" and not to exceed "$500 for each person registering animals, regardless of the number of animals owned by the person." Id. § 822.103(c).