Office of the Attorney General
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 822.116(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002). On the other hand, if a county opts not to bar absolutely the keeping of dangerous wild animals, section 6 of House Bill 1362 provides that "[n]ot later than December 1, 2001, each municipality and county shall adopt any ordinance or order necessary to implement and administer the certificate of registration program." Act of Apr. 25, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 54, § 6(c), 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 90, 96 (emphasis added). Section 311.016(2) of the Government Code declares that, "unless the context in which the word... appears necessarily requires a different construction or unless a different construction is expressly provided by statute... '[s]hall' imposes a duty." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.016(2) (Vernon 1998).