Office of the Attorney General
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 822.103(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). A dangerous wild animal is defined to include a lion, tiger, cougar, leopard, cheetah, jaguar, bobcat, lynx, serval, caracal, hyena, bear, coyote, jackal, gorilla, baboon, chimpanzee, an orangutan, and an ocelot, or any hybrid therefrom. See id. § 822.101(4). "Animal registration agency" is defined as "the municipal or county animal control office with authority over the area where a dangerous wild animal is kept or a county sheriff in an area that does not have an animal control office." Id. § 822.101(1).
Section 822.104 specifies the requirements for obtaining "an original or renewal certificate of registration for a dangerous wild animal," including the particulars of the application.