Office of the Attorney General
[…] Id. § 822.104. Certain documents must accompany the application, such as proof of liability insurance, a color photograph of each animal being registered, a photograph and a statement of the dimensions of the primary enclosure in which each animal is to be kept as well as a scale diagram of the premises, and, if the applicant holds a dealer or exhibitor's license issued by the United States Department of Agriculture, "a clear and legible photocopy of the license." Id. § 822.104(c). An application for renewal must include a statement signed by a licensed veterinarian to the effect that he or she has inspected the animal within thirty days of the date of filing the renewal application and "finds that the care and treatment of each animal by the owner meets or exceeds the standards prescribed under this subchapter." Id. § 822.104(d). A certificate of registration "is not transferrable and is valid for one year after its date of issuance or renewal unless revoked." Id. § 822.103(b).