Office of the Attorney General
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.016(2) (Vernon 1998). Thus, a plain reading of House Bill 1362 requires a county, unless it has prohibited the keeping of dangerous wild animals within its jurisdiction, to have established a certificate of registration program by December 1, 2001. In fact, as we have noted, an "[a]nimal registration agency" is defined as, inter alia, "a county sheriff in an area that does not have an animal control office." Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 822.101(1) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Although subsection 822.116(a) provides that "[t]his subchapter does not affect the applicability of any other law, rule, order, ordinance, or other legal requirement of this state or a political subdivision of this state," see id. § 822.116(a), this provision may not be used by a commissioners court to ignore the clear directive of section 6 of House Bill 1362, which requires a county to implement and administer a certificate of registration program.