SUTIN, Judge.
[…] State v. Wyrostek, 1988–NMCA–107, ¶ 8, 108 N.M. 140, 767 P.2d 379. “Where possible, each and every part of [a] statute must be given some effect in an effort to reconcile it in meaning with every other part.” Postal Fin. Co. v. Sisneros, 1973–NMSC–029, ¶ 8, 84 N.M. 724, 507 P.2d 785.
Wild, Undomesticated Horses Are Not Estray Because They Are Not Livestock
{12} Under the Livestock Code, “estray” means in pertinent part “livestock found running at large upon public or private lands, either fenced or unfenced, whose owner is unknown[.]” Section 77–2–1.1(N) (emphasis added). “Livestock” means “all domestic or domesticated animals that are used or raised on a farm or ranch ... and includes horses, asses, mules, cattle, sheep, goats, swine, bison, poultry, ostriches, emus, rheas, camelids[,] and farmed cervidae upon any land in New Mexico.” Section 77–2–1.1(A). A “wild horse” is “an unclaimed horse on public land that is not an estray.” Section 77–18–5(A)(4).
{13} The Association contends that the Placitas horses are not livestock because the Placitas horses have never been domesticated or used or raised on a farm or ranch.