SUTIN, Judge.
[…] Id. In interpreting any omission in a statute, we are required to “look at the objectives the [L]egislature sought to accomplish and thereby interpret the statute to achieve [those] purposes.” Morningstar Water Users Ass'n v. N.M. Pub. Util. Comm'n, 1995–NMSC–062, ¶ 34, 120 N.M. 579, 904 P.2d 28 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
{22} We conclude that the Legislature intended to require the Board to test and relocate horses captured on public land as provided under Section 77–18–5(B). The Legislature provided that the Livestock Code “shall be liberally construed to carry out its purposes[.]” Section 77–2–1. The Board was created in order to achieve those purposes, which include goals associated with the “administration of the laws relating to the livestock industry of New Mexico [.]” Id.; see § 77–2–2 (creating the Board).