Full Title Name:  Eagle Transportation Permits for American Indians and Public Institutions
[…] The individual also noted that tribal members often will possess eagle parts when crossing the border. The individual suggested that we delegate permitting authority to possess and transport eagle parts, especially miscellaneous feathers, to the Tribes. This person was of the opinion that the proposed transport permit requirements and the Federal permit process are too cumbersome.

Response

We recognize that the process of obtaining permits can be a burden especially for those individuals unfamiliar with the procedures or the reasons why such procedures are necessary. Under 16 U.S.C. 668a, we may issue permits only "Whenever, after investigation, the Secretary of the Interior shall determine that it is compatible with the preservation of the bald eagle or the golden eagle * * *." We must comply with the duties placed on us by the Eagle Act, and we have no plans to delegate our permitting responsibilities. However, we attempted to eliminate any unintended or unreasonable permit burden in this final rule.

Comment