Deborah J. Challener [FNa1]
[…] [FN120] . See Dryden, supra note 104, at 209.
[FN121] . See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-41-2(5), (6).
[FN122] . S. 2623, Reg. Sess. (Miss. 2010).
[FN123] . Id. § 5.
[FN124] . Id. § 1. This section also made it a misdemeanor to “cause or procure to be tortured, unjustifiably injured, tormented, or deprived of necessary sustenance, food or drink; or to be cruelly beaten or mutilated or killed, any living vertebrate creature, except human beings and fish.” Id.
[FN125] . Id.
[FN126] . Id. § 5.
[FN127] . See id. § 2(1); see also Miss. Code Ann. § 97-41-15(1).
[FN128] . S. 2623, Reg. Sess. § 2(1) (Miss. 2010).
[FN129] . Id. § 2(3)(a). The definition of “restitution” in S.B. No. 2623 was identical to the definition of the term in the current companion animal statute: “The measure for such restitution in money shall be the current replacement value of such loss and the actual veterinarian fees, special supplies, loss of income and other costs incurred.” § 97-41-16(2).
[FN130] . S. 2623, Reg. Sess. § 2(3)(b) (Miss. 2010).
[FN131] . Id. § 2(3)(c)(i)-(iii).
[FN132] . Id. § 3.
[FN133] . Id.
[FN134] . Id. § 3(1)(a),(b),(n).
[FN135] . Id. § 4. “Maim” was defined as “to injure so severely as to cause lasting damage.” Id. § 4(a).