Deborah J. Challener [FNa1]
[…] Id.
[FN78] . Miss. Code Ann. § 97-41-15(1). It is also a felony in Mississippi to “without just cause, purposely kill[ ] or injure[ ] any public service animal.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-41-2(2). A “public service” animal is defined as “any animal trained and used to assist a law enforcement agency, public safety entity or search and rescue agency.” Id. at § 97-41-23(3). A defendant convicted under this statute is subject to a maximum fine of $5,000, a prison term of five years, or both. Id. at § 97-41-23(2).
[FN79] . Id. § 97-41-15(1).
[FN80] . Id. § 97-41-15(3).
[FN81] . Id. § 97-41-15(1). In addition, the defendant must make restitution to the animal's owner. Id. § 97-41-15(2). The definition of “restitution” is “the current replacement value of such loss and/or the actual veterinarian fees, special supplies, loss of income and other costs incurred” due to the statutory violation. Id.