Sandra K. Jones [FN1]
[…] [FN41] . American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, What is a Puppy Mill, http://www.aspca.org/fight-animal-cruelty/puppy-mills/what-is-apuppy-mill.html (last visited Mar. 6, 2010).
[FN42] . Id .
[FN43] . Press Release, Pennsylvania Dog Law Action, AG Secretary: Pennsylvania Could Shed Puppy Mill Label with Passage of House Bill 2525 (Sept. 15, 2008) available at http://www.doglawaction.com/PressReleases.aspx?PRID=197.
[FN44] . What is a Puppy Mill, supra note 40.
[FN45] . Last Chance for Animals, supra note 34.
[FN46] . 7 U.S.C § 2131 (2006).
[FN47] . Id .
[FN48] . Id .
[FN49] . Id . at § 2132(f).
[FN50] . Id . at §§ 2132(f)(i)-(ii).
[FN51] . 9 C.F.R. § 1.1 (2010).
[FN52] . Id .
[FN53] . Id . (“[Class B Licensee] includes brokers, and operators of an auction sale, as such individuals negotiate or arrange for the purchase, sale, or transport of animals in commerce.”).
[FN54] . Telephone Interview with Cori A. Menkin, Esq., ASPCA Director of Legislative Initiatives, in New York, NY (September 2, 2008).
[FN55] . Michelle Crean, Dogs Only, Free to Good Home, http:// www.dogsonly.org/bunchers.html (last visited Mar. 6, 2010).
[FN56] . 9 C.F.R. § 1.1 (2010).