Full Case Name:  Patricia GIACALONE v. HOUSING AUTHORITY OF the TOWN OF WALLINGFORD
[…] Norwalk United Methodist Church, supra, 286 Conn. at 165, 943 A.2d 391. If such an action would not lie as a matter of law, we can discern no reason why the court would have remanded for a new trial on that claim. Accordingly, we conclude that the court in this case improperly granted the defendant's motion to strike.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings according to law.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

FN* The listing of judges reflects their seniority status on this court as of the date of oral argument.

FN1. General Statutes § 22-357 provides: “If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog. If a minor, on whose behalf an action under this section is brought, was under seven years of age at the time the damage was done, it shall be presumed that such minor was not committing a trespass or other tort, or teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog, and the burden of proof thereof shall be upon the defendant in such action.”

 

Share |