FISHER, Circuit Judge:
[…] The legislative history lends some support to plaintiffs' position, see S.Rep. No. 103-220, at 524 (1994) (“The Secretary would be authorized to allow the lethal removal of a nuisance pinniped if it is identified as habitually exhibiting dangerous or damaging behavior that cannot be deterred by other means.” (emphasis added)), but the language and purpose of the statute as a whole do not preclude the agency's two-part interpretation. See 16 U.S.C. § 1389(b)(1) (authorizing “the intentional lethal taking of individually identifiable pinnipeds which are having a significant negative impact” (emphasis added)), (b)(2) (requiring applicants to specify “a means of identifying the individual pinniped or pinnipeds ” sought to be removed (emphasis added)), (d)(3) (requiring the agency to consider “the extent to which such pinnipeds are causing undue injury or impact to, or imbalance with,