FISHER, Circuit Judge:
[…] Farmers Home Admin., 61 F.3d 501, 504-05 (6th Cir.1995) (concluding that only adverse impacts trigger the obligation to prepare an EIS). Although we do not reach the question, plaintiffs' view is consistent with the weight of circuit authority and has the virtue of reflecting the plain language of the statute.
10 We do not intend to suggest that the legal standards under the two statutes are unrelated. A significant impact on listed salmonids, as defined by the MMPA, certainly could constitute a significant effect on the human environment under NEPA. See 40 C .F.R. § 1508.27(b)(9) (providing that one factor an agency should consider in making the determination of whether to prepare an EIS under NEPA is “[t]he degree to which the action may adversely affect an endangered or threatened species”). We hold only that a finding of significance under the MMPA does not ipso facto mandate a finding of significance under NEPA.
11 NMFS inaccurately characterizes the predation numbers produced by the Corps as predation “actually observed.”