Mr. Westrich then prepared a confidential report that he forwarded to his superiors which in turn resulted in the Complaint being filed by Complainant against Respondent, or, as Mr. Westrich said at the hearing, "caused us to be sitting here at the table today." (Tr. 135.)
Discussion
[One of t]he principal purpose[s] of the Animal Welfare Act is to ensure the humane care and treatment of animals regulated under the [Animal Welfare] Act (7 U.S.C. § 2131). Section 2.100(a) of the . . . [R]egulations (9 C.F.R. § 2.100(a)) provides that "[e]ach [animal] dealer . . . shall comply in all respects with the regulations set forth in part 2 and the standards set forth in part 3 of this subchapter for the humane handling, care, treatment, housing, and transportation of animals." Complainant can seek monetary penalties and the suspension or revocation of a dealer's license for a violation of the [Animal Welfare Act or the Regulations and Standards (7 U.S.C. § 2149)]. Complainant has the burden of proving a violation by a preponderance of the evidence.