Full Case Name:  Timothy and Diane Horen v. Commonwealth
[…] For further discussion on the federal Bald and Golden Eagle Protection Act, see Detailed Discussion of Eagle Act .

Timothy Horen and Diane Horen were convicted of possession of wild bird feathers and parts in violation of Code § 29.1-521(A)(10). [FN1] The dispositive question is whether the application of Code § 29.1-521(A)(10) to prohibit the possession of lawfully obtained owl feathers for the practice of the Horens' Native American religion violates their constitutional right to the free exercise of religion.

FN1. Code § 29.1-521(A)(10) in relevant part makes it a Class three misdemeanor for any person to "possess ... at any time or in any manner, any wild bird ... or any part thereof, except as specifically permitted by law and only by the manner or means and within the numbers stated." The term "wild birds" is not defined in the Virginia Code; however, "all species of wild birds" are included within the definition of "wildlife" in Title 29.1.