Title 16. Crimes and Offenses. Chapter 13. Forgery, Larceny, Embezzlement, False Pretenses and Cheats. Article 1. Miscellaneous Offenses.
[…] HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 515, eff May 9, 1988; 1992 Act No. 374, § 1, eff May 19, 1992; 1996 Act No. 382, § 3, eff June 4, 1996.
CODE COMMISSIONER'S NOTE
Section 47-3-650 as enacted by 1988 Act No. 515, § 1, has been redesignated as Section 47-3-750 by direction of the Code Commissioner.
EFFECT OF AMENDMENT
The 1992 amendment rewrote this section to make it apply to dangerous animals, instead of dangerous dogs.
The 1996 amendment, in subsections (A) and (B), inserted ", animal control officer, or animal control officer under contract with a county or municipal government to provide animal control services" after "law enforcement officer" and replaced "he" with "the agent or officer".
§ 47-3-760. Penalties; registration of dangerous animals.